Tampilkan postingan dengan label used car of the week. Tampilkan semua postingan
Tampilkan postingan dengan label used car of the week. Tampilkan semua postingan

Rabu, 21 Juni 2017

Used Car Review - Kia Pride (1990-2003)

This summer, treat yourself to a cheap car courtesy of Myk Belmonte.

1990-2003 Kia Pride

You are in for a shocker, the Kia Pride is basically a licensed built Ford, itself designed by Mazda under the request of the Blue Oval company. You know the story that Ford took an interest stake in Mazda which led to some vehicles sharing platforms and the latter company designing and building Fords for the Asia-Pacific region, which includes the likes of the Laser and Telstar. While Kia took in two generation models of the Festiva, it was replaced by the Kia Rio which they personally developed in 2000. The last of the Festiva was sold in 2003, whose third generation model was basically a rebadged Mazda Demio sold under the Festiva Mini Wagon name in Japan although a licensed version from SAIPA of the Pride still exists until today.

In 1986, Kia was granted production of the Ford Festiva under the Kia Pride badge with production starting the same year. The Korean firm was also responsible for exports towards North America throughout selling life and this one had an advantage: low prices due to its cheap labor when compared to its peers in Europe and Japan plus it aligned Kia's strategy, filling the void at the bottom scale whereas the Japanese counterparts pushed expensive vehicles with higher profit margins. It was first launched as an export vehicle using the Ford badge until its home market release in 1987.

Columbian Autocar Corporation brought in the Kia Pride in 1990, years after the Ceres was introduced in the market. Unlike the Daihatsu Charade whose assembly line shares with, this vehicle was immensely popular and became Kia's cash cow until the financial crisis hit the country in the late 90s. The hatchback was first marketed and stayed until 2003 and the sedan was offered from 1992 until 2000. Available variants for the 5 door hatch was the CD-5 with the Spree and Ecco models were added (and replaced the sole CD-5) later on. Going for the sedan will either give you a basic LX or a nicely equipped GTX added in 1996.

Value and Costs
During selling life, this vehicle used to have a selling price of P190,000, and this does not include optional equipment like seatbelts, AM/FM stereo system, and alloy wheels. As time went by, prices increased to the P300,000 level during the early 2000s. If you plan to own a car in a tight budget, rather than getting a motorcycle a second hand Kia Pride will set you back with the cheapest model setting you P30,000 while later ones are priced at P120,000. Yes, it is cheap in terms of monetary value but a car is much safer than a motorcycle, right? Besides, if you don't dig cheap cars there are other reviews in my site to read on.

Similar to the Big Body Corolla of the same period, Kia Pride parts are widely available and the best thing is, they are dirt cheap. However, the oldest example being close 25 years now may exhibit extreme wear and tear so have a keen eye when inspecting a unit. Common problems (age is one factor) that owners complain about include the suspension system, the underchassis, and the engine since it runs on a carburetor.

Exterior and Interior
While the Pride was available in a myriad of body styles, only the four door sedan and five door hatchback reached our shores. Its exterior styling wouldn't be a topic of discussion, but the main mission of this vehicle is to transport you from point A to Z in minimal fuss. Most models get steel wheels although the last of the hatchback models have hubcaps and the GTX sedan comes with alloys as standard. Black bumpers are standard across the range except for the later hatchbacks and the GTX.

Inside, there is adequate space for average sized people and anything above five isn't an encouraging thing. Interior quality, so to say for its price point back then, is what you paid for but will do its job without drama. If you are considering a GTX, do take note that the switches for the power windows (front only, rear occupants have to manually roll down) are situated in the center console.

Engine
Both Mazda derived engines are standard here, given the fact it was developed by the Hiroshima based car company here. Standard among Prides is a B1 1.1 having 62hp at 6,000rpm and 103Nm at 3,500rpm and unique to the GTX is a B3 1.3 which comes with 64hp at 5,200rpm and 102Nm at 3,200rpm. The two engines aren't great for neck snapping acceleration, but rather for just pure and unadulterated driving. Choosing the GTX gives you an option for an automatic transmission but forget it, since this one has three (yes you read it, three) forward gears that affects fuel consumption.

Driving Impressions
Nothing special if we will describe its handling but thanks to its small size, parking and weaving through traffic is a breeze. Ride quality is decent, too.

Verdict
We all know that between a car and a motorcycle, the one inside the former will have larger chances of survival in a crash. A second hand Kia Pride would cost you similar to a brand new smart phone but if you take care of it, it will run long and provide you a much better option than taking public transportation or a motorcycle. Just do not expect too much, as they say you get what you paid for.

The Good:
  • Cheap to maintain
  • Fuel friendly with the manual
  • Parts available
The Bad:
  • Power sapping automatic
  • Not so stellar reliability
  • Its old
The Pick: Any, avoid ex-taxi units and automatics

THE SPECS
Engines: 1,138cc B1 and 1,324cc B3 I4 gasoline
Power: 62hp @ 6,000rpm (1.1), 64hp @ 5,200rpm (1.3, GTX)
Torque: 103Nm @ 3,500rpm (1.1), 102Nm @ 3,200rpm (1.3)
Fuel Consumption: 9-11km/L (city), 12-14km/L (highway) (*estimated and varies)
Transmission: 5-speed manual, 3-speed automatic
Suspension: Front McPherson strut, rear torsion beam

MORE INFO
Price (New): P190,000-P300,000 (throughout selling life)
Price (Now): P30,000-P120,000
Rivals: Daihatsu Charade, Fiat Uno, Daewoo Racer, Mitsubishi Lancer EL, Nissan Sentra JX/LEC, Toyota Corolla XL
On Sale: 1990-2003 (hatchback), 1992-2000 (sedan)
Resources:
http://www.kiaforumph.com/pride/

Selasa, 20 Juni 2017

Used Car Review - Nissan Murano (2010-2015)

This forgotten crossover receives that much deserving love through a review from Myk Belmonte.

20102-2015 Nissan Murano

History
Crossover SUVs are basically sport utility vehicles which are built on a car platform and combining features of the former type. Sure, they ride comfortably and handles like a car but features a high seating position, tall headroom, and all wheel drive option. These vehicles utilize the unibody construction structure which is common among passenger cars rather than the body-on-frame of the traditional SUVs. One boo-boo here: crossovers do not have the off-road skills of their traditional counterparts, no thanks to their all wheel drive capability which aren't a fit there.

The Japanese market got the taste of the crossover SUV in the form of the Toyota RAV4 (Corolla based), Honda CR-V (Civic derived platform), and Nissan Rasheen (Sunny/Sentra platform) during the mid-90s. By the time the SUV market was booming, car based ones increased one by one with the Toyota Harrier/Lexus RX being a success story in the uplevel market, Nissan joined the fray with the Murano in 2002 but was first launched for the United States and Canadian market before its Japanese debut two years later. For the second generation model, production started in November 2007 and sales started in January 2008 as a 2009 model, still sharing its platform with the Altima and Maxima. Outside North America, this vehicle can be had with a 2.5 4-cylinder engine for Japanese consumers and a 2.5 diesel for the European market.

Although the second generation Murano was made available in 2008 in its home market, the Philippine market had to wait until March 2010 for this crossover SUV to arrive here. Unlike the previous model which was introduced by Nissan Motor Philippines Inc, this one had the other distributor in the name of Universal Motors Corporation to distribute this one. This vehicle survived the merger of two Nissan distributors in 2014 but discontinued the following year.

Value and Costs
Initial pricing for this SUV is pegged at P3,100,000 when it was first made available but was dropped to around the tune of P2,300,000 later on due to a trade agreement which made Japanese assembled vehicles having 3.0 liter and above engines reduced tax rates. Since this vehicle never caught on with the buying public, if you want one expect to exert effort to find one on the classifieds block whether on the internet or on paper. On general, expect second hand Muranos of this vintage to be priced around P1,000,000 or so.

Maintaining one would be on the expensive side, especially this one carries a 3.5 V6 gasoline engine plus with its low seller status, parts are somewhat limited though Nissan Philippines offers an online parts shop and components are the same with the 2010-2014 Teana. If you really want this one, prepare to shell out more just to keep this baby than a regular diesel powered SUV from Thailand.

Exterior and Interior
Named after a group of islands in Italy and its sculptured glass that are made there, we can say the exterior had the traits and qualities of a sculptured glass that had undergone blowing through fires. Just like the previous generation model, you'd mistaken this one as something that came out of the oven. Props to Nissan for their hard work on making this car beautifully designed.

You'll be fooled here, the exterior shouts small but the cabin is spacious at best which is complemented with larger pillar arcs and an expansive dashboard. High quality materials abound, which includes touches of leather and silver accents. High tech gadgets are available which includes settings for the climate control, entertainment, and fuel gauge which is reminiscent of BMW's iDrive system, a sunroof for everyone, and a trunk open release which is done by pushing a button. Rear seat occupants are treated to a spacious space at the back.

Engine
Similar to the first generation model, it still uses a VQ35DE 3.5 V6 gasoline which displaces 260hp at 6,000rpm and 336Nm at 4,400rpm. Bring the engine to life and you'd notice that it is silent despite pushing the accelerator hardly. Paired to this powertrain is Nissan's famed XTronic CVT which makes things silent and smooth and contributing to a lesser fuel penalty. Just like other rivals, it is only available in AWD that is biased towards paved roads.

Driving Impressions
Since this vehicle is based on a car, expect car based traits such as the handling which makes maneuvering easy due to its size and soaks road imperfections. When it comes to acceleration, you'd mistaken this vehicle for something that runs with a hybrid engine which is quiet even at high speeds, even your passengers will lull themselves to sleep because of this.

Verdict
When it was brought here, we had to ask "why too late"? And the next question, why is it that expensive. Sure, these things made the car not so noticeable but those who dived in and got to know this car more are rewarded by a carlike driving characteristic and a high quality interior. If you want one, then finding one requires patience but then you'll reap the rewards of this car.

The Good:
  • Drives like a car
  • Comfortable to be in
  • Technological advancement
The Bad:
  • Limited rear view
  • Expensive to own
  • No diesel
The Pick: Z51

THE SPECS
Engine: 3,498cc VQ35DE V6 gasoline
Power: 260hp @ 6,000rpm
Torque: 336Nm @ 4,400rpm
Fuel Consumption: 6-8km/L (city), 10-12km/L (highway) (*estimated and varies)
Transmission: Continuously Variable Transmission
Suspension: Front McPherson strut, rear multi link

MORE INFO
Price (New): P3,100,000 (original price), P2,300,000 (reduced sometime in 2013)
Price (Now): P1,000,000
Rivals: Honda Pilot, Lexus RX, Mazda CX-9, Mitsubishi Endeavor
On Sale: 2010-2015
Resources:
http://www.nissanmurano.org/forums/
http://www.nissanforums.com/murano/

Contacts:
Nissan Mantrade - (02) 843-3316

Kamis, 01 Juni 2017

Used Car Review - Honda Pilot (2012-2016)

Myk Belmonte invites you to be the passenger of this aircraft that will be replaced soon.

2012-2016 Honda Pilot


History

Unless you are living under a rock for a long time, manufacturers had released vehicles not aimed at their home country, and the Japanese had done numerous vehicles which aren't available in the Land of the Rising Sun. Honda has several vehicles not for Japan market which includes the Brio and Amaze sub-compacts and Mobilio MPV which targets emerging Asian markets while an Odyssey developed for the US market exists, and let us not forget the Pilot that is assembled and targets American clients.

Replacing the Passport SUV (which is not an original Honda product to begin with, rather than it is a badge engineered Isuzu Rodeo), the Pilot is the largest SUV in Honda's line-up which features three rows of seats and shares its underpinnings with the Accord sedan, Odyssey minivan, and the Acura MDX SUV. While the first generation model of the latter was offered in Japan, the Pilot isn't. Apart from the Philippines, this vehicle was offered in the Middle East, Russia, and Ukraine.

After the short stint of the first generation model, the second generation Pilot that we got was essentially an updated model with some changes inside and outside the vehicle. Just like its American derived competitors, a sole variant equipped with a gasoline engine and 4WD is sold locally.

Value and Costs
Brand new, this is priced at P2,600,000, which is same with the first iteration sold 10 years ago. If you want one, expect one to be priced below P2,000,000 especially the new model had arrived two months ago. Not much units are available in the used car block since this SUV isn't a best seller to begin with plus most owners belong to the upper class income bracket.

A word of warning especially if you want this vehicle, parts may be hard to come by since this is a low volume seller although some components are similar to the Accord and US market Odyssey. Also, prepare to shell out for fuel money since this vehicle runs on a 3.5 V6 engine but a Variable Cylinder Management exists which lessens fuel consumption in several instances.

Exterior and Interior
In a time where vehicle designs stray away from the boxy look, the Pilot is unashamed of it and sticks to it for the second time around although it is more evident in this one. Apparently, the only aspect that does not follow the theme are the wheel arches. This styling makes the vehicle different from its contemporaries which are full of curves. One nifty feature is the rear glass can be opened separately without opening the entire tailgate especially for small errands.

Occupants will be treated to a expanse cabin that even eight people can comfortably sit in. The front portion has the transmission shifter situated beside the steering wheel which gives the center console more space for your goodies. Passengers seated at the back get their own controls for air-conditioning and power outlets for charging their gadgets. Those on the last row no need to call it torture since space is adequate for people while retaining some room for items at the back. Think of this vehicle as an airplane among SUVs, since these types aren't exactly those that you call spacious when it comes to rear room.

Engine
Still the same J35Z4 3.5 V6 gasoline having 253hp at 5,700rpm and 347Nm at 4,800rpm is the only option and that motivates the Pilot. However, one unique factor that can be found is Honda's Variable Cylinder Management system which only utilizes three or four cylinders whenever needed but uses all six during full bore acceleration, therefore minimizing fuel consumption.

Driving Impressions
Riding comfort is better described as floaty and quiet when cruising, traits that can be found among American vehicles. For the driver's part, it is easy to maneuver and nimble despite the bulky size and a back-up camera comes standard.

Verdict
Everybody knows that the Explorer or the likes of the Pajero are sure ball options in the large size SUV market locally, whether new or used. In the case of the second generation Pilot, although there are some redeeming qualities, as a second hand pick be prepared to shell out more if you want one.

The Good:
  • Spacious interior
  • High quality interior
  • Easy to maneuver for size
The Bad:
  • Cost of maintenance (obviously)
  • No diesel
  • Styling not for everyone
The Pick: 3.5 EX-L

THE SPECS
Engine: 3,471cc J35Z4 24V V6 gasoline
Power: 253hp @ 5,700rpm
Torque: 347Nm @ 4,800rpm
Fuel Consumption: 6-8km/L (city), 8-11km/L (highway) (*estimated and varies)
Transmission: 5-speed automatic
Suspension: Front McPherson strut, rear multi-link with trailing arm

MORE INFO
Price (New): P2,600,000
Price (Now): P1,800,000
Rivals: Chevrolet Traverse, Ford Explorer, Mazda CX-9, Mitsubishi Pajero, Nissan Murano, Nissan Patrol, Toyota Land Cruiser Prado
On Sale: 2012-2016
Resources:

Contacts:
Honda Cars Makati - (02) 902-9393

Minggu, 09 April 2017

Used Car Review - Honda CR-Z (2013-2016)

This discontinued model has a unique story to tell.

2013-2016 Honda CR-Z

History

Stereotypes say that hybrids are fuel friendly but are boring and bland as vanilla and sports cars should be fun but wastes fuel in the process. Honda's engineers thought that, why not combine two characteristics in one body to please both sides as well to throw in an extra pair of back seats and a manual transmission option.

And so, the CR-Z concept was first displayed ten years ago at the Tokyo Motor Show in October of that year with a revised version shown two years later and leading to a production model in 2010 through a North American International Auto Show debut. The CR-Z acronym means 'Compact Renaissance Zero', which brings up a renaissance in the design of concept cars from fresh ideas. The production model is intended to be sporty, efficient, and affordable - something Honda aims to be. Despite a refresh for 2016, it was announced in June 2016 that it will be discontinued at the end of the year to make way for other hybrids in the brand (although some say that poor sales play a role).

Although it was first displayed at the 2012 Philippine International Motor Show, it was officially available in the country a year later. When it was first launched, there were three models to choose from: a standard model, Modulo, and Mugen. A 2016 update resulted to just one model, with the IMA Final Edition released in July of the same year until it was removed in the line-up this year. All variants can be ordered with either a manual or a CVT.

Value and Costs
Costing a hundred grand less than the lowered priced Toyota Prius C, the CR-Z is the cheapest hybrid vehicle that can be purchased brand new, with the standard manual back in 2013 can be had at P1.39M and the most pricey variant pegged at P1.9M for the Mugen CVT. Second hand prices can be obtained between P920,000 to P1.1M for newer models. Our safest bet would be units purchased from the second half of 2014 and later so you can take advantage of the remainder of the warranty.

Since this is a hybrid, prepare yourself to spend a little bit on maintenance especially when it comes to its components while its fuel consumption isn't that far off compared to sub-compact sedans. Since this car is just a few years old, we have no idea when it comes to the hyrbid power-train reliability but it will last long if taken care of.

Exterior and Interior
Remember the CR-X from the 80s? Well this vehicle will remind you of its exterior design spiritually, since the concept doesn't stray off from the original. Additional items from the standard model include body kits for the Modulo and Mugen (as standalone models) with the latter having daytime running lights, which was later trickled on to the updated 2016 model. IMA Final Edition models are distinguished by their black accents.

If you plan to bring along three of your friends for a long drive, look for other options as this isn't for you. With a driver biased interior and a snug interior, this is one car that you can feel comfortable in since the steering wheel and shifter are within driver's reach. Depending on the variant, seat colors can vary that complements a futuristic looking interior. Changes for 2016 includes an electronic parking brake (old models use a lever type), a navigation system, and a reverse camera, something needed for a car with a poor rear visibility.

Engine
The L engine series had seen usage from different Honda vehicles, but this one is rather unique especially that it has a hybrid component. The LEA 1.5 hybrid has varying power figures, depending on the transmission, with manuals having 134hp at 6,600rpm and 190Nm at 4,800rpm while two pedal models get 133hp at 6,600rpm and 170Nm at 4,800rpm. Fire this vehicle up and there's some burble, quite unusual for such type of car.

Driving Impressions
Since this is a hybrid, do not expect that kick that Hondas (from the B engine series) are known for. Rather, when you are on the move it is light on its feet and can get to your destination quickly, provided you are on sports mode. Three driving modes exist which include the following: Eco which is tuned for frugality and economy, Normal for the best balance, and Sport for more aggressive driving. Gearing is great, with smooth shift transitions complemented with a confident handling and quick braking. Fuel consumption, for a hybrid, may leave you disappointed but for a car with a sporting nature, you wouldn't mind.

Verdict
Saying that two things (that even contradicts) can't be combined is impossible, Honda did something that the competition didn't. While it may not have some fans, it was a bold move for them.

The Good:
  • Guilt free
  • Exciting
  • Looks good
The Bad:
  • Noisy ride
  • Limited rear visibility
  • Unknown reliability of hybrid components
The Pick: Any, but stick to the base

THE SPECS
Engine: 1,499cc LEA I4 gasoline hybrid
Power: 134hp @ 6,600rpm (manual), 133hp @ 6,600rpm (CVT)
Torque: 190Nm @ 4,800rpm (manual), 170Nm @ 4,800rpm (CVT)
Fuel Consumption: 8-10km/L (city), 10-15km/L (highway) (*estimated and varies)
Transmission: 6-speed manual, Continously Variable Transmission
Suspension: Front McPherson strut, rear torsion beam axle

MORE INFO
Price (New): P1,390,000-P1,950,000
Price (Now): P920,000-P1,100,000
On Sale: 2013-2016
Rivals:
Resources:
http://www.crzforum.com/

Contacts:
Honda Cars Pasig - (02) 988-1288


Minggu, 02 April 2017

Used Car Review - Mazda CX-5 (2012-2016)

For its last hurrah, this highly regarded model gets its final review.

2012-2016 Mazda CX-5

History

Sport Utility Vehicles aren't the types that Mazda develops on its own that much, since past attempts were based on Ford vehicles such as the Navajo (Explorer derived), Tribute (a clone of the Escape), and the CX-9 (platform is shared with the Ford Fusion midsize). While the CX-7 that first debuted in 2006 was independently developed, sales were mediocre since its size slots between compact and midsize and poor fuel consumption due to its turbocharged engine.

Mazda's CX-5 crossover was the guinea pig in what would feature technologies that would see usage on future Mazda models. It would be the first recipient of the KODO design language as well as the SkyActiv technology, which features a lightweight platform with efficient engines and transmissions which yields low emissions and high fuel economy. Their hard work payed off, with this vehicle winning Car of the Year Japan when it was first launched.

It was introduced to the local market alongside the second generation 3 sedan that had flopped, the CX-5 can be had initially in two wheel drive guise in both manual and automatic transmissions. It was in 2013 that the vehicle was subjected to changes due to the entry of a new distributor that includes an all wheel drive version (Sport), an entry level model (Maxx), additional items in the first model (Pro), a pricey diesel variant, and the discontinuation of the three pedaled option. Sales ceased with the introduction of the second generation model just last Thursday at the Manila International Auto Show.

Value and Costs
Similar to its peers, resale values aren't that excellent since second hand units range from P700,000 for the first model examples to P1,300,000 for 2016 upper scale ones, and expect them to fall even further later on.

One of the advantages that Berjaya brought in is the YoJin3, which promises free maintenance for three years or 60,000kms; however, finding a unit older than that or having racked more miles will make you illegible for that program. Do take note that this vehicle comes with the i-Stop for October 2013 models and up which requires a special battery purchased from your nearest Mazda dealer. Another worry point is the SkyActiv technology itself, since its components are as complicated as it gets.

Exterior and Interior
Despite being the first model to receive the KODO treatment, the design doesn't jive with the vehicle although some may appreciate this one. An update in 2015 gave this car gunmetal wheels and smoke headlamps which had the car remained fresh despite newer competition.

Inside, the driver is king as the interior is designed for the one behind the wheel and the seats provide topnotch support. Overall space, despite the size, can fit five bodies in comfort. Changes for 2015 models include the shift to an electronic parking brake and a touch screen monitor which can be controlled similar to the Mazda 3

Engine
Three engine options were introduced throughout its selling life and all of them are part of the SkyActiv family. We shall first list the gasoline ones starting with the one found in the Maxx and Pro is the PE-VPS 2.0 having 153hp at 6,000rpm and 200Nm at 4,000rpm while Sport models gain the PY-VPS 2.5 with 185hp at 5,700rpm and 250Nm at 4,000rpm. The sole diesel engine, launched just last year, is the SH-VPTS 2.2 that comes with 173hp at 4,500rpm and 420Nm at 2,000rpm. All three engines are efficient, since they have higher compression ratios and direct injection (for the gasoline) while the diesel has a reduced compression ratio and some tweaks against conventional oil burners. Good thing is that, these are fuel friendly and emission compliant.

Driving Impressions
Thanks to a lighter body, it gives the driver confidence whether inside the city or on the open road. Take this on the curves and it handles with confidence while the ride is on the firm side but not that uncomfortable. You'll enjoy this vehicle, we promise you.

Verdict
The word Sports Utility Vehicle means that only one item can be utilized, the sports term or the utility word. The first generation CX-5 gives you the best of both worlds since it has a handling of a sports car with the usefulness of an actual SUV. You may now forget the first Mazda SUV to arrive here, the Tribute, as it was just a glorified Ford Escape.

The Good:
  • Fun to drive
  • Spacious interior
  • Technology packed
The Bad:
  • Choppy ride
  • Acceleration with 2.0 engine may be slow for some
  • Unknown reliability of i-Stop technology
The Pick: 2.0/2.0 Pro

THE SPECS
Engine: 1,998cc SkyActiv PE-VPS I4 (Maxx and Pro), 2,488cc SkyActiv PY-VPS I4 (Sport) gasoline, 2,191cc SkyActiv-D SH-VPTS I4 diesel
Power: 153hp @ 6,000rpm (2.0 gas), 185hp @ 5,700rpm (2.5 gas), 173hp @ 4,500rpm (2.2 diesel)
Torque: 200Nm @ 4,000rpm (2.0 gas), 250Nm @ 4,000rpm (2.5 gas), 420Nm @ 2,000rpm (2.2 diesel)
Fuel Consumption: 6-12km/L (city), 9-14km/L (highway) (*estimated and varies)
Transmission: 6-speed manual (2012-2013, 2.0), 6-speed automatic
Suspension: Front McPherson strut, rear multibeam

MORE INFO
Price (New): P1,345,000-P1,985,000
Price (Now): P700,000-P1,300,000
On Sale: 2012-2017
Rivals: Ford Escape, Honda CR-V, Hyundai Tucson, Kia Sportage, Mitsubishi ASX, Nissan X-Trail, Subaru Forester, Suzuki Grand Vitara, Toyota RAV4, Volkswagen Tiguan
Resources:
http://forums.mazdaworld.org/185-cx-5/

Contacts:
Mazda Pasig - (02) 655-1005

Minggu, 12 Maret 2017

Used Car Review - Subaru XV (2012-2017)

Another model that is slated to be replaced gets a final review.

2012-2017 Subaru XV

History

Apart from a regular version which isn't jacked up, Subaru offers a raised Impreza hatchback named the Outback Sport for the North American market from 1994 to 2011. That exclusivity was cut-off with the introduction of the similarly concept XV in 2011 that was offered worldwide with a variety of engines and transmissions for worldwide consumption.

The fourth generation model was first launched as a sedan and hatchback with the XV configuration debuting at the Frankfurt Motor Show with the production model rolled out thereafter. What's odd is that Japan got theirs in October with some nations having it earlier. Despite the fact that the regular model got redesigned in late 2016, it is still produced up to now.

An introduction at the Manila International Auto Show in 2012 had the XV's Philippine debut. Two models are available: a base model and an upscale one. Interestingly enough, this outsells its sedan sibling.

Value and Costs
Like what I mentioned last week, the same is true for the XV albeit at a upper range with second hand examples cost between P700,000 to a million bucks. If you want something that is fun to drive yet rides higher than an ordinary sedan (but lower than an SUV), this is one of your perfect choices.

If you want this baby, prepare for these problem points that involve the transmission, air-conditioning unit, and the radio system. Maintenance-wise, this would be somewhat on the expensive side no thanks to a standard all wheel drive system, both its positive and its downfall.

Exterior and Interior
Its story about the exterior is nothing special, to be honest especially that this one is just an Impreza hatchback which is raised up and its engineers called it a day. To give a huge differentiation from its lowly sibling, it gains the following: larger wheels, rear fog lamps, the position of the front fog lamps, and rocker panels.

Similar to what we commented with the saloon body, the interior is a carbon copy although items commonly found on a crossover such as a tonneau cover and rubber floor mats at the back. Unlike its main rival, the Mitsubishi ASX, this will treat you to a spacious cabin.

Engine
Just like the Impreza sedan, an FB 2.0 4-cylinder which produces 148hp at 6,200rpm and 196Nm at 4,200rpm comes standard for all models. Acceleration is decent enough, despite the conservative figures.

Driving Impressions
It is stable whenever you are behind the wheel, rain or shine, due to the presence of an all wheel drive system. Like all Subarus, it handles with grace and confidence at corners while it is well planted on the highway. While the suspension is tuned for fun driving, it may prove too much for something that is targeted for family usage.

Verdict
Sure, the styling may be polarizing for some and the height isn't SUV levels, the XV is a good alternative to a brand new sub-compact sedan if you are willing to overlook the fuel consumption problem as well as some weakness present in the Impreza model.

The Good:
  • Definitely fun to drive
  • Available all wheel drive
  • Practical
The Bad:
  • Styling not for everybody
  • Fuel economy
  • Cabin quality not that premium feeling
The Pick: Any variant will do

THE SPECS
Engine: 1,995cc FB20B I4 gasoline
Power: 148hp @ 6,200rpm
Torque: 196Nm @ 4,200rpm
Fuel Consumption: 7-10km/L (city), 10-12km/L (highway) (*estimated and varies)
Transmission: Continously Variable Transmission
Suspension: Front McPherson strut, rear double wishbone

MORE INFO
Price (New): P1,328,000-P1,508,000
Price (Now): P700,000-P1,000,000
On Sale: 2012-2017
Rivals: Chevrolet Trax, Honda HR-V, Mitsubishi ASX, Nissan Juke
Resources:
https://www.facebook.com/groups/subaruclubphilippines/

Contacts:
Motor Image Greenhills - (02) 727-3687

Minggu, 05 Maret 2017

Used Car Review - Subaru Impreza (2012-2016)

This unnoticed model gets a finale review.

2012-2016 Subaru Impreza

History
The Subaru Impreza would always be remembered in this set-up: color blue body, gold rims, a huge spoiler, and an aggressive grille that is always driven in the harshest conditions that's shown on TV. What you don't know that there's a road friendly version which doesn't have the things (except for the color option) mentioned above which costs less and for the Japanese, available front wheel drive while the rest gets all wheel drive versions.

A regular version of the Impreza isn't available in the Philippine market until the third generation in 2008, prior to this date most models which were made available are the WRX and WRX STI. Despite the price tag, it became a hit for Motor Image Pilipinas and was common in the affluent areas of the metropolis. July 2012 saw the launch of the fourth generation Impreza but it is now trimmed to a choice of a sedan version, the hatchback is killed but resurrected as the XV while the WRX STI weren't given a redesign until 2014. Although its price hovers at the million peso range, it wasn't that a hit just like before.

At launch, Impreza models can be had with either a stick shift or a CVT, with the former option being killed in favor of a cheaper model in March 2014.

Value and Costs
Subaru models, with the exemption of its rally bred siblings, are known for their poor resale value, which is an advantage for the second hand car buyer. With a price range of P660,000-P980,000, this is a fine vehicle if you want something fun to drive yet uncommon among the city streets. Other similar sized vehicles of the same time period are sold in this range but they do not come with all wheel drive.

Compared to its Japanese rivals, maintaining one is somewhat pricier due to the presence of an all wheel drive system. A problem point of this vehicle is its air-conditioning system, which has a tendency to fail.

Exterior and Interior
While the front grille has an aggressive stance may look quiet for some, the rear has some resemblance over its XV brother. Sure, this is not the WRX STI model that you are staring at, but rather think of this as matured looking.

If you think that going for this vehicle will reward you with a special interior, think again. Although interior quality is excellent, it feels ordinary than before. Despite this, you get side airbags with curtain, cruise control, multi information display, HID headlamps, and an automatic climate control. Space is decent enough, which is a good thing.

Engine
Just like the model it replaced, it is powered by a 2.0 but now from a different engine family. The FB 2.0 4-cylinder with 148hp at 6,200rpm and 196Nm at 4,200rpm is all new, developed in 2010 (the EJ has been in use since 1989) and has seen usage in the Forester. Acceleration is decent enough, despite the conservative figures. Transmission options include a six speed manual or a continuously variable transmission.

Driving Impressions
Thanks to the ready all wheel drive, even when driving at high speeds on inclement weather, stability is there. As usual, handling is its forte especially that it is balanced when tackling corners and is stable when driven on a straight line. The suspension is tuned for fun driving, and that's a good thing. But for your usual city driving, this may prove too much.

Verdict
Despite the fact that its exterior may not look flashy and the interior isn't that premium feeling, the Impreza's skills lies inside, with Subaru's famed all wheel drive system and a communicative chassis, it is still one standout. However, there are rivals that does these things well, even if they are powered with just two front wheels.

The Good:
  • Still fun to drive
  • Available all wheel drive
  • Feature loaded
The Bad:
  • Bland design inside and out
  • Fuel economy
  • Cabin quality not that premium feeling
The Pick: Any variant will do

THE SPECS
Engine: 1,995cc FB20B I4 gasoline
Power: 148hp @ 6,200rpm
Torque: 196Nm @ 4,200rpm
Fuel Consumption: 7-10km/L (city), 10-12km/L (highway) (*estimated and varies)
Transmission: 6-speed manual (dropped in 2014), Continously Variable Transmission
Suspension: Front McPherson strut, rear double wishbone

MORE INFO
Price (New): P1,128,000-P1,298,000
Price (Now): P660,000-P980,000
On Sale: 2012-2016
Rivals: Chevrolet Cruze, Ford Focus, Honda Civic, Hyundai Elantra, Kia Forte, Mazda 3, Mitsubishi Lancer EX, Nissan Sylphy, Suzuki Kizashi, Toyota Corolla Altis
Resources:
https://www.facebook.com/groups/subaruclubphilippines/

Contacts:
Motor Image Greenhills - (02) 727-3687

Minggu, 12 Februari 2017

Used Car Review - Chevrolet Spark (2011-2016)

As this model is slated to be replaced by an all new generation, let us revisit this one.

2011-2016 Chevrolet Spark

History
Mention the words Korean car and the top two names that come to mind are Hyundai and Kia, then we do have the occasional oddball brands like Ssangyong and Renault Samsung on the minority side. On the other hand, do you remember the Daewoo brand whose offerings include the cheapo Racer sedan and the cute Matiz hatchback? Oh, the one that we had two decades ago whose distributor is based from Cebu and had ventured to Chrysler vehicles and to multicabs later on. While Daewoo passenger cars are now a part of GM Korea (and these were renamed to Chevrolets in their home country later on), their commercial vehicles division was purchased by Tata Motors of India while their bus division stayed on.

Based on the Beat displayed at the 2007 New York Auto Show which was displayed alongside the Trax (which became an actual production car) and Groove concepts, the third generation Spark won a poll by General Motors which gave a green light as a real production car. Production commenced in 2009 with deliveries started the following year in various world markets under numerous names. Before we leave this paragraph, this one made its debut as Skids in Michael Bay's Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen in 2007 which also featured in what would be the fifth generation Camaro, also known as Bumblebee.

One of the vehicles which brought back the Chevrolet name to life in the Philippines is this one, which replaced the ho-hum second generation model from 2006 to 2010. When it was first debuted in February 2011, the LT with a stick shift and a 1.2 engine is available with the LS having both transmissions and a 1.0 engine followed months later. A minor update occurred in May 2013 without any line-up changes.

Value and Costs
Priced below P600,000 during its run, the Spark had initial success but it dwindled due to the popularity of Japanese rivals as well as the Trailblazer later on. For those who want a city dweller without experiencing first owner depreciation, second hand units can be had between P200,000 to P400,000. Units purchased from April 2011 enjoy a five year warranty, so look for a vehicle sold from March 2012 to utilize this one.

Comparing to some rivals from Japan and Korea sold at the same time, this one could be somewhat pricier to maintain and parts aren't that much widespread, although the latter can be rectified if you look beyond the casa. Fuel consumption with the automatic isn't that good compared to the manual, so while you can, learn to drive stick if you really want this one or rivals can provide you better. Problem points for this car involve the auxiliary fan and the aircon, so keep an eye on those items.

Exterior and Interior
As we said earlier, its Beat concept car origins gave the car some character and flair (as opposed to some egg-like of the old model) and it will make your head turn. A bold move, to be honest, since it presented a new era the bow tie brand during its time. Another feature which was last seen in the Nissan Terrano of the 90s and copied by the Honda HR-V is the rear door handles situated at the pillar, making access by children difficult. LS models have black door handles and steel wheels while the LT has alloy wheels and body color door handles.

Going inside, you'll be treated to a roomy cabin with expanse spaces for your heads and legs. One feature which you may find it cool or tacky is the LED tachometer that is inspired from a motorcycle. Good thing that interior quality had improved, with the previous model having a cheap one which reflects its price.

Engine
Two Daewoo developed engines are in use for Philippine market models, with both of these coming from the STEC-II family. The 1.0 having 67hp at 6,400rpm and 90Nm at 4,800rpm and 1.2 with 81hp at 6,200rpm and 110Nm at 4,600rpm won't win you any awards but they're up to task. Going for the 1.0 will give you slow acceleration when paired to an automatic while the manual is decent. Our engine of choice is the 1.2, since it has enough grunt and is fun to drive (which we will delve later)

Driving Impressions
Thanks to a curb weight below a thousand kilos, this one is a fun partner especially that handling is a notch higher than rivals. Braking needs your constant attention as this one lacks ABS brakes, something that rivals sold today have as standard. Who says that going cheap you can't have fun?

Verdict
While an improvement over its dowdy predecessor, the second generation does not standout the sub-compact crowd, maybe except for driving dynamics. The Celerio is fuel friendly, the Picanto has a high quality interior, and the i10 is the total package. If you're willing to live with some faults, then this is a good pick.

The Good:
  • Decent headroom
  • Practical
  • Easy to drive
The Bad:
  • Slow with the automatic
  • Rear handle may be hard for kids
  • Does not sparkle in the class
The Pick: 1.2 LT

THE SPECS
Engine: 996cc and 1,206cc STEC-II I4 gasoline
Power: 67hp @ 6,400rpm (1.0), 81hp @ 6,200rpm (1.2)
Torque: 90Nm @ 4,800rpm (1.0), 110Nm @ 4,600rpm (1.2)
Fuel Consumption: 8-12km/L (city), 10-15km/L (highway) (*estimated and varies)
Transmission: 5-speed manual, 4-speed automatic
Suspension: Front McPherson strut, rear torsion beam

MORE INFO
Price (New): P548,888-P598,888
Price (Now): P200,000-P400,000
On Sale: 2011-2016
Rivals: Hyundai i10, Kia Picanto, Mitsubishi Mirage, Suzuki Celerio
Resources:
http://www.sparktalk.com/
http://chevysparkforum.com/

Contacts:
Chevrolet Quezon Avenue - (02) 374-1250


Minggu, 05 Februari 2017

Used Car Review - BMW Z4 (2009-2016)

Ready yourself for summer with this car.

2009-2016 BMW Z4

History
We all know that BMW has a soft spot for SUVs and sedans with a touch of class while providing sports car handling, bet you don't know that the Munich based manufacturer had produced convertibles since the 1950s with the 507. Although it looked good, this 501 and 502 based vehicle proved to be expensive - despite its position to fill the gap between the cheap British convertibles from Triumph and MG and the top end Mercedes Benz 300SL - and after a run of 252 units built between 1956 to 1959, it was discontinued. The limited release Z1 was introduced in 1989 and only 8,000 were built but only in 1995 they got serious with the Z3.

Similar to its predecessors, the second generation Z4 (with chassis code E89) was first announced in December 2008 with sales started in May 2009. One notable change for this vehicle is it assembled in Bavaria, Germany and not in South Carolina, USA as it was the case of its older brothers, with the latter now exclusively building SUVs for worldwide consumption. Production ended in August 2016 with rumors of a replacement model jointly built by BMW and Toyota.

Alongside several new models such as the fifth generation 7 Series, the second generation Z4 arrived in Philippine shores in September 2009 in one variant, the sDrive 3.0.

Value and Costs
Brand new, you can get this one for six million pesos until a price drop in 2015 which slashed the price to P4,500,000. What used to be a rich kids plaything used during the weekends can be now yours for a price range between P2,400,000 to P3,500,000 bucks. As a rule for premium brands, checking out the certified pre-owned section is the wise move.

Do not compare this one with the likes of the Mazda MX-5, rather maintaining one is similar to its compatriots, the Mercedes Benz SLK Class and the Porsche Boxster, which is definitely on the higher side. For such a vehicle like the Z4, do inspect the electronic parts thoroughly and the top if its folds properly.

Exterior and Interior
Philippine market models have a hard top as standard, which was followed suit by several German rivals for our market. Remove the badge, its kidney grille gives an identity that it is distinctively BMW. Let us leave the design alone, which speaks for itself.

Inside, more space was given for the occupants and slightly for the folding top, which hogs trunk space when used. Another room for improvement is the interior quality, with better materials used than before.

Engine
Paired to an N52B30 3.0 inline six which produces 255hp at 6,600rpm and 310Nm at 2,600rpm, this one is a willing performer. It does not disappoint you and it gives you a smooth tone whether driving slow or full bore.

Driving Impressions
Just like all BMWs, this is one entertaining driver thanks to a communicative chassis with an exhaust note similar to muscle cars and a smooth engine, While fun to drive, it pales in comparison with the Porsche Boxster though.

Verdict
An improvement over its predecessor, the second generation Z4 still doesn't stray from the core values of a BMW. What used to be expensive when brand new is now affordable and could be a potential classic.

The Good:
  • Fun to drive
  • Looks good
  • Somewhat affordable when used
The Bad:
  • As always, impractical when top down
  • Smallish engine
  • Expensive to keep
The Pick: sDrive 3.0i

THE SPECS
Engine: 2,996cc N52B30 I6 gasoline
Power: 255hp @ 6,600rpm
Torque: 310Nm @ 2,600rpm
Fuel Consumption: 4-8km/L (city), 8-11km/L (highway) (*estimated and varies)
Transmission: 6-speed automatic
Suspension: Front McPherson strut, rear multi link

MORE INFO
Price (New): P4,500,000 (2015), P6,000,000 (2009-2014)
Price (Now): P2,400,000-P3,500,000
On Sale: 2009-2016
Rivals: Mercedes Benz SLK Class, Porsche Boxster
Resources:
http://www.z4-forum.com/
http://www.bimmerpost.com/z4/

Contacts:
Autohaus BMW - (02) 638-0734

Minggu, 15 Januari 2017

Used Car Review - Volvo S80 (2007-2016)

Our second Swedish vehicle is under our spotlight today.

2007-2016 Volvo S80

History
After Ford's acquisition of Volvo in the late 90s, most Volvo models at the turn of the millennium had its platform shared by other vehicles from the American manufacturer and/or its sister brands. Prior to this, most vehicles from the Swedish brand are engineered independently with the exception of the S40/V40 compact whose underpinnings share with the Mitsubishi Carisma. With the first generation S80 being the first model utilizing the P2 platform (it was developed prior to the purchase of Ford) with a derivative used by Ford in certain models that is utilized until now.

Unveiled at the 2006 Geneva Motor Show with sales commencing a few months after, the second generation S80 featured new engines, an option for all wheel drive, and rides on a new platform which is shared with the Range Rover Evoque and the previous generation Ford Galaxy MPV. Just this year, it was replaced by the S90, a new vehicle but using a previous name.

Nearly 10 years ago, the second generation S80 was introduced to the Philippine market. Initially, three models were made available but later on it was trimmed to one model available.

Value and Costs
Nowadays, what used to be priced at the three to four million peso range can now be had at P1,200,000. Unlike the first generation model which a handful of units are available in the used car market, this one rarely pops up the classified block.

Since this one is a low volume seller among luxury brands coupled with a limited support among European brands, maintaining one isn't for everyone. Best head to Volvo's certified selection for peace of mind and while you're at it, be friends with a parts specialist to get support.

Exterior and Interior
Not anymore the Volvo that your grandfather used to know with conservative lines, this one is stylish at its best. It had grew longer and taller with its wheelbase more wide than the model it replaced.

Inside, it is your typical Swedish fare: simple and stylish yet does not feel outdated. Rear occupants receive sockets for headphones (the users can also choose their music) located at the base of the center console which needs for the users to bend down. Its multi media interface is decent enough but overshadowed by much complex systems afforded by the Germans. Good thing that interior space is roomy enough.

Engine
From 2007 until 2010, three engine choices are available for the consumer which includes the following: a 200hp 2.5 turbocharged five cylinder, a 238hp 3.2 inline six, and a 4.4 V8 producing 315hp that is developed by Yamaha. An update in 2011 had only one engine option in the form of a 240hp 2.0 turbocharged four cylinder. The turbocharged engines are fast enough but the naturally aspirated ones suit the vehicle well. Our pick is the turbos and skip the V8 since you wouldn't bother with it anyways.

Driving Impressions
Although comfortable to be inside, some noises may be heard at certain times. Handling is fine but definitely the Germans have the advantage on the handling department.

Verdict
Although the S80 has some virtues, when compared to the the class leaders it simply becomes a second choice.
The Good:
  • Comfortable
  • High quality interior
  • Stylish
The Bad:
  • Not the best car to drive to
  • Bland for some
  • Some noise
The Pick: 2.5T

THE SPECS
Engines: 1,969cc B4204T7 I4 2,521cc I5, 3,192cc B6324S I6, and 4,414cc B8444S V8 gasoline
Power: 240hp @ 5,500rpm (2.0), 200hp @ 4,800rpm (2.5), 238hp @ 6,200rpm (3.2), 315hp @ 5,950rpm (4.4)
Torque: 320Nm @ 1,800-5,000rpm (2.0), 300Nm @ 1,500-4,500rpm (2.5), 320Nm @ 3,200rpm (3.2), 440Nm @ 3,950rpm (4.4)
Fuel Consumption: 4-7km/L (city), 10-13km/L (highway) (*estimated and varies)
Transmission: 6-speed automatic
Suspension: Front McPherson strut, rear multilink

MORE INFO
Price (New): P3,200,000-P4,200,000 (depending on year and variant)
Price (Now): P1,200,000
On Sale: 2007-2016
Rivals: Audi A6, BMW 5 Series, Chrysler 300, Jaguar XJ, Lexus GS, Mercedes Benz E Class
Resources:
http://volvoforums.com/forum/volvo-s80-18/

Contacts:
Volvo Makati - (02) 893-6621

Minggu, 08 Januari 2017

Used Car Review - Volvo XC90 (2003-2015)

This Swedish wonder is our used car for this week.

2003-2015 Volvo XC90

History
Throughout history, Volvo Cars never had an SUV on its stable especially on a line-up focused mostly on station wagons (raised ones with all wheel drive are their best sellers). In 1999, the Volvo Group sold their passenger car ventures to Ford in an effort to concentrate on commercial vehicles. Under the Blue Oval's helm, the Swedish brand gave birth to two Sport Utility Vehicles, one of which we will be reviewing this week.

Started life as the Adventure Concept Car previewed at the 2001 North American International Auto Show, the XC90 had its actual debut a year later and production started in August 2002. It was sold for 14 years straight with some minor updates, which means that its long life span had rivals introduce two or three generations of their models and had two owners throughout its selling life. Fast forward to 2015 in which a new generation model was introduced, this particular model is still produced in China as a low cost option with necessary tooling from Sweden being shipped.

August 2003 saw the local launch of the XC90 with a 2.5 turbocharged gasoline engine. Other engine options followed suit and like its worldwide approach, it enjoyed a long selling life with the second generation model being available just last year.

Value and Costs
Unlike its German counterparts, Volvo resale values are lower which will give you a better bargain while retaining a touch of class and luxury. With units costing you for as low as P600,000 to P1,000,000, rivals do cost more but this one has a lower price tag even when its new.

Since this vehicle is sold for more than 10 years, some reliability quirks may have been fixed towards the later models although it pays to check the car thoroughly. Best head to Volvo's Certified Pre-Owned selection for peace of mind and do check for these items: electronics, worn leather seats, noises on the all wheel drive system, and transmission if its abused.

Exterior and Interior
No-nonsense and plain is what this vehicle shouts outside. While retaining Volvo trademark cues such as the shoulder and vertical rear lights, this one hides the bulk well while having a clean design which is discreet.

Stylish when new but became outdated with the influx of newer competition, the smallish monitor and keypads that resemble Nokia phones of the time period is a dead giveaway of which the car is introduced. When it comes to interior space, the first two rows are roomy while the third row is tolerable for children but not as impractical as the X5's.

Engine
A multitude of engines are available throughout selling life, so do your research to see what powertrain suits your needs well. There exists three gasoline engines which includes a turbocharged 210hp 2.5 which has gobs of torque but struggles at weight, a 238hp 3.2 which is quick but thirsty for fuel, and a Yamaha developed 315hp 4.4 V8 that is very fast in both acceleration and fuel consumption. Our pick would be the D5 diesel which has more torque (reachable for as low as 2,000rpm) and is friendly to your pocket.

Driving Impressions
Sure, it may not be as engaging as the BMW but it does the job well without any drama. No thanks to its bulk, cornering will give you some leans and a heft. Besides, you're buying a Volvo for safety and styling, not for driving excitement.

Verdict
Ahead of its class during its time, a used XC90 is one good buy if you take care of it. Its safety features may have trickled down towards some of the vehicles you are driving now for less the price and luxury levels are on par with the Germans without the hefty cost.
The Good:
  • Safety is a priority
  • Seats seven comfortably
  • Practical
The Bad:
  • Not a spirited driver
  • Looks plain
  • Feels old in the competition
The Pick: D5

THE SPECS
Engines: 2,435cc B5254T2 I5, 3,192cc SI6 I6, and 4,414cc B8444S V8 gasoline; 2,400cc D5244T I5 diesel
Power: 210hp @ 5,550rpm (2.5 gas), 238hp @ 6,000rpm (3.2 gas), 315hp @ 5,850rpm (4.4 gas), 185hp @ 4,000rpm (2.4 diesel)
Torque: 236Nm @ 1,500-4,500rpm (2.5 gas), 320Nm @ 3,200rpm (3.2 gas), 440Nm @ 3,900rpm (4.4 gas), 400Nm @ 2,000-2,750rpm (2.4 diesel)
Fuel Consumption: 4-6km/L (city), 10-13km/L (highway) (*estimated and varies)
Transmission: 5-speed automatic (2.5 and 3.2 gas), 6-speed automatic (4.4 gas and 2.4 diesel)
Suspension: Front McPherson strut, rear multi link

MORE INFO
Price (New): P3,700,000-P5,000,000 (depending on year and variant)
Price (Now): P600,000-P800,000
On Sale: 2003-2015
Rivals: BMW X5, Land Rover Discovery, Mercedes Benz M Class
Resources:

Contacts:
Volvo Makati - (02) 893-6621

Minggu, 01 Januari 2017

Used Car Review - Suzuki Kizashi (2012-2016)

This recently discontinued vehicle will be reviewed for this week.

2012-2016 Suzuki Kizashi

History
Mention the word Suzuki and the things that may enter your mind are the following: motorcycles, little hatchbacks, mini SUV models, and that's it. Anything beyond the small size could be considered foreign for the brand but with this vehicle we are reviewing, it was a bold move except the execution failed.

The Daewoo Magnus based Suzuki Verona was the brand's first mid-size entrant sold in the ever crowded category for the US market but that venture only lasted from 2004 until 2006, citing poor sales for its short lived attempt. With some concept vehicles floating around 2007, the Suzuki Kizashi was first launched in 2009 in various world markets. Despite being a flagship model (kizashi, in Japanese, means a sign of things to come) and good reviews, consumers warmed to this model with production ended in December 2014 in Japan and no successor was introduced.

Our market had to wait for this vehicle to be made available until its April 2012 introduction locally. Being the most expensive offering during its time (the Grand Vitara's V6 models were dropped), sales were lukewarm and by November 2016, it was removed from its Philippine website.

Value and Costs
It's P1.288M price tag had it compete with both top of the line compacts such as the Corolla Altis 2.0 V and Lancer EX GT-A and base model mid-size sedans like the Sonata GLS during its time didn't help attain decent sales. Thanks to Suzuki's not-so-good depreciation record, you can attain one for less than P500,000 which is a bargain for a used car buyer like you who wants something sporty in a manageable size.

Maintaining one could be difficult especially that not much units were sold plus being a discontinued model and the brand's notoriety for expensive spare parts. If you are willing to take the plunge, then there exist surplus shops for Japanese models if you want plus some engine components are shared with the Grand Vitara if things get difficult. Not much complaints from owners are reported, if you are curious.

Exterior and Interior
At 4,650mm, the Kizashi competes in two different categories which makes it struggle in the first place. While compact in size, making it somewhat bloated does things in its favor especially it highlights its imposing front grille, bulky wheel arches, and large lights gives it a commanding presence.

Units that are painted black get a beige interior, those in white or silver have their's in black. Inside it feels premium, similar to models costing more and you get a host of amenities even some top end compacts lack such as side airbags, rear aircon vents, ambient foot wells, puddle lamps, among others. Five persons will fit inside comfortably, similar to a mid-size sedan which is a plus.

Engine
Unlike rivals which offer a multitude of engine options, units sold internationally only get one choice in the form of J24B 2.4 gasoline having 180hp at 6,000rpm and 230Nm at 4,000rpm. Mated to a continuously variable transmission, this one is a smooth performer with plenty of power on tap.

Driving Impressions
This compact/midsize sedan, depending on your point of view, is easy to drive thanks to a manageable size. Being a passenger will give you a stable and quiet ride thanks to the numerous insulators placed inside, a plus on this target market. Bet you don't know this: the ABS module is supplied by Akebono Brake Corporation, the one company who makes similar components for the bullet trains in Japan.

Verdict
Although this car was a sign of the great things to come, it wasn't the sign Suzuki wanted. While the Kizashi is a niche car for those who want something sporty and luxurious at the same time, there are more practical options available unless you want to take the risk.

The Good:
  • Cheap to buy
  • Manageable size, inside and out
  • Lots of amenities
The Bad:
  • Limited spare parts
  • Somewhat limited space for some
  • Struggles at the market
The Pick: 2.4

THE SPECS
Engine: 2,393cc J24B I4 gasoline
Power: 180hp @ 6,000rpm
Torque: 230Nm @ 4,000rpm
Fuel Consumption: 6-8km/L (city), 9-11km/L (highway) (*estimated and varies)
Transmission: Continously variable transmission
Suspension: Front McPherson strut with coil spring, rear multi link

MORE INFO
Price (New): P1,288,000
Price (Now): P450,000
On Sale: 2012-2016
Rivals: Chevrolet Cruze diesel, Ford Focus Titanium, Honda Civic EL, Hyundai Sonata GLS, Kia Optima, Mazda 3 R, Mitsubishi Lancer EX GT-A, Toyota Corolla Altis V
Resources:
https://www.kizashiclub.com/

Contacts:
Suzuki Auto E. Rodriguez - (02) 726-2709

Minggu, 20 November 2016

Used Car Review - Audi A4 (2008-2012)

This compact executive is being replaced and Myk Belmonte discovers this gem.

2008-2012 Audi A4

History
Mention the word "compact executive" and the top two answers would be two German compatriots: the BMW 3 Series and Mercedes C Class. Heck, the Lexus IS would also be mentioned at the same breath leaving some rivals such as the Audi A4 or the Volvo S60 out of the equation. Sure, the A4 doesn't have any faults but with rivals overshadowing over its popularity, this one deserves a keen look at the second hand market.

Released in September 2007 at the Frankfurt Motor Show for the sedan (with the Avant having its debut in March 2008), the B8 series A4 represented the fourth generation model of the vehicle line. This generation utilized a variant of the Audi Modular Longitudinal Platform which allowed the vehicle to utilize a longer wheelbase without growing in length which made improvements in its handling due to the redistribution of the center of gravity.

Locally, it had its debut sometime in mid-2008 which competed with the fresh C Class, long-in-the-tooth S60 and class leader 3 Series. Both diesel and turbocharged gasoline models were made available to Filipino consumers.

Value and Costs
If you are not a fan of the bling-bling that a Benz or a Bimmer gives you, even on a second hand package, then the allure of an Audi may suit you. Prices for this Ingolstadt assembled vehicle ranges from P900,000 to P1,900,000, which may also include rivals from Europe and Japan given the range. Our advice for premium brands when going second hand is to go certified pre-owned, as such PGA Cars has a wide range of certified units available.

Between the two engines, we'd pick the diesel due to the savings that can give you. Common problems for this vehicle include the EGR in diesel models and the headlights have the tendency to blacken out. Early release models have their MMI interface freeze, so make sure it works properly.

Exterior and Interior
As we said earlier, the redesign gave this vehicle more space without looking bulky and making it more longer than its two German rivals. Its styling is definitely timeless and can withstand the test of time without making this vehicle look outdated.

The interior is where Audi excels, and they succeed in this redesign with high quality materials abound this vehicle. Inside it may be bare but it was crafted perfectly. When placing in passengers, the rear is best left to two since the middle seat has the driveshaft tunnel (to make way to an all wheel drive system) passing through making the one sitting there uncomfortable.

Engine
If you prefer the quietness of a gasoline engine, the sole option would be the 1.8 turbocharged which puts out, depending on the year model, 158hp at 4,500-6,200rpm and 250Nm at 1,500-4,500rpm for 2008 to 2011 models while later ones play at 170hp at 3,800-6,200rpm and 320Nm at 1,750-3,000rpm. Choosing the diesel will opt you for a 2.0 unit having 143hp at 4,200rpm and 320Nm at 1,750-2,500rpm. Both engines are impressive enough on their own intents, with the diesel masquerading for something as gasoline driven.

Driving Impressions
Having a suspension set-up for touring purposes, the ride will not beat you up and still bring your tired body home with ease. Steering is on the sharp side and ride quality is excellent.

Verdict
Sure, it may not have the badge of a Benz or the driving feel of a BMW, the Audi A4 makes an excellent proposition if you value economy and presence more without the flash.

The Good:
  • Diesel power
  • Interior quality is tops
  • Refinement
The Bad:
  • Tight rear seat
  • Complicated controls
  • Anonymity of the brand
The Pick: 2.0 TDI

THE SPECS
Engines: 1,798cc I4 turbocharged gasoline, 1,968cc I4 diesel
Power: 158hp @ 4,500-6,200rpm (1.8, 2008-2011), 170hp @ 3,800-6,200rpm (1.8, 2012-2016), 143hp @ 4,200rpm (2.0)
Torque: 250Nm @ 1,500-4,500rpm (1.8, 2008-2011), 320Nm @ 1,750-3,000rpm (1.8, 2012-2016), 320Nm @ 1,750-2,500rpm (2.0)
Fuel Consumption: 7-11km/L (city), 9-15km/L (highway) (*estimated and varies)
Transmission: 6-speed automatic (2008-2011), 8-speed automatic (2012-2016)
Suspension: Front multilink, rear trapezoidal link

MORE INFO
Price (New): P2,800,000-P3,500,000
Price (Now): P900,000-P1,900,000
Rivals: BMW 3 Series, Lexus IS, Mercedes Benz C Class, Volvo S60
On Sale: 2008-2016
Resources:

Contact:
PGA Cars Pre-Owned: (02) 725-3948

Rabu, 16 November 2016

Quickie Used Car Review - Nissan Murano (2010-2015)

2010-2015 Nissan Murano

The Good: Drives like a car

The Bad: Some traits of a car remain for a crossover SUV

The Say: A car that has the talents which comes unappreciated.

Go For: Z51
Avoid:

Price Range: P1,200,000-P1,300,000
Our Rating: ****

Full Review: Used Car Review - Nissan Murano (2010-2015)

See the different versions of this vehicle:
2010-2015

Vehicle Overview
With the first generation Murano being distributed by Nissan Motor Philippines, the second generation one is handled by Universal Motors Corporation. Like several Nissan models, this one arrived a few years later, with introduction in January 2008 in the USA.

Coming from the VQ engine family, the 3.5 gasoline purrs smoothly and despite pushing harder, it is silent as a tombstone. This vehicle is paired to a CVT transmission, something Nissan is known for, that contributes to a smooth drive with less fuel penalty. Handling is easy thanks to a manageable size.

Do not be fooled by its diminutive size, the cabin is cavernous especially that it can accommodate five people in comfort. For the price, it comes with a high quality interior which rivals European vehicles costing more.

What Should I Get
Dubbed as the Z51, all models get a 260hp 3.5, six airbags, ABS brakes, stability control, back up camera in the rear view mirror, roof rails, sun roof, headlamp washers, rain sensing wipers, HID headlamps, leather seats, power driver's seat, power tailgate, BOSE sound system, cruise control, alarm, and keyless entry. All Philippine market models have all wheel drive as standard.

How Much Would It Cost Me
Although cheaper than it was brand new, this isn't a large seller which means parts are limited. Fuel consumption is on the high side, especially that it comes with a V6 engine.

Quickie Used Car Review - Chevrolet Traverse (2011-2015)

2011-2015 Chevrolet Traverse

The Good: Can fit eight people in comfort, space

The Bad: No diesel, dated interior

The Say: A worthy car ruined by poor pricing and marketing.

Go For: LT 4x2
Avoid:

Price Range: P1,400,000-P1,650,000
Our Rating: ***

Full Review: None as of the Moment

See the different versions of this vehicle:
2011-2015

Vehicle Overview
Launched in 2009 at a time where crossover SUVs were the norm while truck based ones and minivans saw their market declining, the Traverse directly replaced two vehicles: the Trailblazer SUV and the Uplander minivan. This vehicle has three other related vehicles with different target markets: Buick Enclave, GMC Acadia, and Saturn Outlook (it was killed in 2009).

A 3.6 gasoline engine motivates this vehicle without any drama comes standard. Handling this long vehicle may be a challenge but some driver aids come standard. Ride quality, since this is a car based model, is excellent.

Its large interior reveals one advantage: three rows of seats which can accommodate eight people in a comfortable manner. However, the prevalent use of hard plastics coupled with interior bits which reminds you of three decades back is a turn off.

What Should I Get
The Traverse comes in just one variant, the LT, paired to two drive train configurations. All models get a 281hp 3.6, six airbags, ABS brakes, stability control, speed sensor, immobilizer, tire pressure monitor, fog lamps, roof rails, tow kit, blind spot system, power front seats, cruise control, digital compass, power tailgate, DVD player, navigation system, front camera, alarm, and keyless entry. The only difference is that 2WD models utilize fabric upholstery while 4WD are leather clad.

How Much Would It Cost Me
Since this vehicle is not a volume seller, parts availability may be difficult. Maintaining one is on the higher side no thanks to a larger gasoline engine.

Minggu, 13 November 2016

Used Car Review - Toyota Prius (2009-2016)

Revisiting in what could be a game changer is Myk Belmonte's duty for today.

2009-2016 Toyota Prius

History
Once upon a time, there was a car named Toyota Prius whose original concept can be traced from an exhibit at the 1995 Tokyo Motor Show which was followed by a testing a year later. The first generation model, which utilized a sedan body, went on sale in December 1997 in Japan which became the first mass market hybrid vehicle and worldwide launch happened at the turn of the millennium. Because of its popularity with environmentalists and became popular when fuel prices shot up, the Prius family was expanded to include a smaller version known as the Prius c (or Aqua in Japan), Prius V wagon, and the Prius plug-in hybrid.

Running on its third generation model, the XW30 Prius continued on with its hatchback body with a debut at the 2009 North American International Auto Show and sales started in May 2009 for the Japanese market. There were 1,000 patents that had filed for this model and several changes for this model happened which includes a bump in engine displacement to 1.8 liters, a change of transaxle to THS III, and had used a new range of plant-derived ecological bioplastics extracted from the wood's cellulose with kenaf and ramie as its principal crops. Interestingly enough, this generation saw the launch of the full Prius family for worldwide consumption.

While the XW20 model was brought in for testing purposes, it was this model that had its official launch and was the first hybrid car to be sold here. While the motoring press jumped for joy, the regular folks cannot afford due to its prohibitive price no thanks to taxes. While it wasn't a big seller, we can now consider this one as a niche vehicle with a niche market.

Value and Costs
Priced at P2.2M when it was brand new, the Prius had only a few units sold throughout its life (estimates fall in less than 100 units or so) which means finding one at the used market could be difficult. If you want one, then you may have to shell out P800,000 for a decent unit.

Since this is a hybrid, fuel consumption is excellent and will beat out any vehicle sold in the market. When it comes to hybrid parts especially for the battery pack, you have to go to your nearest Toyota dealer for stocks or order online. A recall in February 2010 was issued to install a modified ABS management program due to reports of slight delay in braking by owners.

Exterior and Interior
Retaining its hatchback body and its familiar silhouette that we know since 2004, this generation gained cutting edge looks with lines that is meant to lower fuel consumption due to drag coefficient which Toyota painstakingly spent lots of hours on this aspect alone. In the end, you get something decent looking while saving more on the pump without being mistaken for a science project back in high school.

The interior is now more car than something science related (do we see a chemistry here?) since it is accommodating plus high quality materials greet occupants. The dashboard has a floating design reminiscent of the Swedish and the center display cluster is situated above which drivers can read vital statistics like if you are running on battery or gasoline. Lastly, a joystick inspired transmission shift remains there.

Engine
All Prius (or Prii as Toyota calls it as its plural form) models come with a 2ZR-FXE 1.8 gasoline which has 98hp at 5,200rpm and 142Nm at 4,000rpm on tap. Drive below 40km/h, you'll be treated to some sound of silence while going beyond that will have the conventional engine kick in. Utilizing an Atkison cycle, it prioritizes fuel consumption over optimal power and after all, this is a hybrid car. Toyota's Hybrid Synergy Ride transitions from electric power to conventional engine and so forth.

Driving Impressions
Yes, we have to admit this that you wouldn't be buying this beast to have fun. With two motors inside, it can carry you away with three power modes: EV for full electric mode with no noise, ECO mode for economy which adjusts the air-conditioning unit, and Power mode for more throttle response. It is one simple car to drive, no doubt. However, it is heavy and you'll feel this one you have lessen speed since the battery cells and regenerative braking system comes standard.

Verdict
While this vehicle had some good intentions, no tax exemptions for hybrids limited its appeal and it was a right car that went to a wrong market. At least, Filipinos became aware of the hybrid car and we wish to the Duterte administration to grant incentives for fuel saving cars since our planet is at stake.

The Good:
  • Fuel friendly
  • Spacious
  • Refinement
The Bad:
  • Daunting gauges upfront
  • Not much of a big seller
  • Awkward seating position
The Pick: 1.8

THE SPECS
Engine: 1,798cc 2ZR-FXE I4 gasoline hybrid
Power: 98hp @ 5,200rpm
Torque: 142Nm @ 4,000rpm
Fuel Consumption: 10-16km/L (city), 18-25km/L (highway) (*estimated and varies)
Transmission: Continously variable transmission
Suspension: Front McPherson strut, rear torsion beam

MORE INFO
Price (New): P2,250,000
Price (Now): P800,000 (estimated)
Rivals: Lexus CT
On Sale: 2009-August 2016
Resources:

Contacts:
Toyota Makati - (02) 897-3333