2011-2015 Hyundai Elantra
The Good: High levels of comfort and quality
The Bad: Somewhat limited headroom
The Say: One of the great compacts in the market.
Go For: 1.6 GL
Avoid: 1.8 L
Price Range: P500,000-P750,000
Our Rating: ****
Full Review: Used Car Review - Hyundai Elantra (2011-2015)
Latest vehicle profile: Hyundai Elantra
See the different versions of this vehicle:
2011-2013
2014-2015
Vehicle Overview
The first iteration of the Elantra is based on the Mitsubishi Mirage with succeeding versions are developed hands-on by Hyundai. 90s based models aren't remarkable (which the Philippine market got) and those developed at the turn of the millennium are better. What we are reviewing here is the fifth generation Elantra, which became popular for the brand locally.
Complementing its good looks are two engine options - a 1.6 and a 1.8 - which are powerful on the lower spectrum while having enough muscle for longer drives. Handling is on the balanced side but has a tendency of being heavy feeling due to a standard motor driven power steering with 2014 models gain Hyundai's Flexsteer that has three modes for the driver to use. Although the ride quality is smooth, driving this on poorly made roads will treat you for a rough ride.
A far cry from its predecessors plastic-filled interior (though cheap touches remain) is a dashboard that will make you mistaken for something that is expensive. Some models, depending on the year, get a fully integrated sound system. It is spacious inside however some passengers may complain for the lack of rear headroom due to the swoopy styling.
What Should I Get
We shall begin with the 2011 to 2013 model variants with two only offered. The base GL has a 129hp 1.6 engine bundled with all power features, airbag (manuals have their's on the driver side while automatics get two), ABS brakes, CD player with USB and auxiliary jack, alarm, keyless entry, and speed sensing door locks. The GLS would add the 148hp 1.8 engine, parking sensors, 60/40 fold rear seat, fog lamps, and steering wheel controls for the audio system. An update in January 2014 had the variants renamed with two more added with the E being the base model that has the 1.6 engine, all power features, a driver's airbag, keyless entry, CD player, and audio controls in the steering wheel. Next is the S that adds a passenger side airbag, ABS brakes, and alarm system while the 1.6 L gains parking sensors, reverse camera, 60/40 fold rear seats, push button start, rear aircon vents, and navigation system. The icing of the cake is the 1.8 L that adds stability control, leather seats, automatic climate control, and rain sensing wipers. There is no need to look beyond the 1.6 models since they are more than enough and we recommend either the GL (for 2011 to 2013 models) or the S (2014 to 2015) if you want one.
How Much Would It Cost Me
Keeping this baby wouldn't cost you an arm and a leg especially that maintenance costs are similar to Japanese rivals and parts are widespread. Although not much problems were reported, one thing to watch out for is the clock-spring in the steering system, which makes noises while steering.
Minggu, 21 Agustus 2016
Rabu, 17 Agustus 2016
Quickie Used Car Review - Honda Civic (2012-2016)
2012-2016 Honda Civic
The Good: Comfortable to be in
The Bad: Not that much sporty anymore
The Say: You must see one personally to appreciate it more.
Go For: 1.8 S
Avoid:
Price Range: P550,000-P850,000
Our Rating: ***
Full Review: Used Car Review - Honda Civic (2012-2016)
Latest vehicle profile: Honda Civic
See the different versions of this vehicle:
2012-2014
2014-2016
Vehicle Overview
Developed at a time when car manufacturers are doing their cost cutting measures, the ninth generation Civic became smaller than its replacement plus with this being a victim of the global financial meltdown, reviews in North America were less than stellar which prompted to release a "quick fix" a year later. Do take note that ASEAN specifications are different from what North America receives.
Sporting the same engines from the FD model, both of these are capable just like any Honda engine but features an ECON driving mode which makes adjustments internally to further improve fuel mileage. Unlike the sporting nature that previous models are known for, this one has a more relaxed tune with more comfortable seats but going faster gives you a lot of road noise.
Inside, the interior is the opposite of what the previous model is known for. The dashboard theme is subdued (although the two-tier instrumental system is retained) than daring and wrapped with cheap plastics. Spacewise, although shrunken, is still decent just like its rivals.
What Should I Get
First made available in February 2012 is the Japan sourced EXI which rides on a 139hp 1.8 gets items which were later deleted from succeeding models including (with some introduced later in a facelift) side airbags, cruise control, back-up camera, and stability control. July 2012 saw the introduction of Thailand sourced models starting from the base S which at least has all power features, ABS brakes, front airbags, ECON button, multi-information display, alarm, keyless entry, auxiliary jack, and USB with fog lamps added in a May 2014 update. Next is the E that adds side mirror lights and paddle shift with later ones add fog lamps, cruise control, 60/40 fold rear seats, push button start, and Modulo body kits. The EL, which is the top model, adds a 153hp 2.0, leather seats, and automatic climate control with later iterations add side airbags, rain sensing wipers, and auto leveling headlamps.
How Much Would It Cost Me
Not much problems were reported from this vehicle since it is not that of a big seller when compared to the previous models so were going to assume it is trouble free. Maintenance costs are similar to rivals but Honda has maintenance intervals every 10,000kms.
The Good: Comfortable to be in
The Bad: Not that much sporty anymore
The Say: You must see one personally to appreciate it more.
Go For: 1.8 S
Avoid:
Price Range: P550,000-P850,000
Our Rating: ***
Full Review: Used Car Review - Honda Civic (2012-2016)
Latest vehicle profile: Honda Civic
See the different versions of this vehicle:
2012-2014
2014-2016
Vehicle Overview
Developed at a time when car manufacturers are doing their cost cutting measures, the ninth generation Civic became smaller than its replacement plus with this being a victim of the global financial meltdown, reviews in North America were less than stellar which prompted to release a "quick fix" a year later. Do take note that ASEAN specifications are different from what North America receives.
Sporting the same engines from the FD model, both of these are capable just like any Honda engine but features an ECON driving mode which makes adjustments internally to further improve fuel mileage. Unlike the sporting nature that previous models are known for, this one has a more relaxed tune with more comfortable seats but going faster gives you a lot of road noise.
Inside, the interior is the opposite of what the previous model is known for. The dashboard theme is subdued (although the two-tier instrumental system is retained) than daring and wrapped with cheap plastics. Spacewise, although shrunken, is still decent just like its rivals.
What Should I Get
First made available in February 2012 is the Japan sourced EXI which rides on a 139hp 1.8 gets items which were later deleted from succeeding models including (with some introduced later in a facelift) side airbags, cruise control, back-up camera, and stability control. July 2012 saw the introduction of Thailand sourced models starting from the base S which at least has all power features, ABS brakes, front airbags, ECON button, multi-information display, alarm, keyless entry, auxiliary jack, and USB with fog lamps added in a May 2014 update. Next is the E that adds side mirror lights and paddle shift with later ones add fog lamps, cruise control, 60/40 fold rear seats, push button start, and Modulo body kits. The EL, which is the top model, adds a 153hp 2.0, leather seats, and automatic climate control with later iterations add side airbags, rain sensing wipers, and auto leveling headlamps.
How Much Would It Cost Me
Not much problems were reported from this vehicle since it is not that of a big seller when compared to the previous models so were going to assume it is trouble free. Maintenance costs are similar to rivals but Honda has maintenance intervals every 10,000kms.
Minggu, 14 Agustus 2016
Quickie Used Car Review - Mitsubishi Lancer (2003-2012)
2003-2012 Mitsubishi Lancer
The Good: Great value, with great room to boot
The Bad: Fuel economy a bit worse, dull looks
The Say: You can have the room for less but desirability is something lacking.
Go For: 1.6 GLS
Avoid: 1.8 MX
Price Range: P190,000-P400,000
Our Rating: ***
Full Review: None as of the moment
Latest vehicle profile: Mitsubishi Lancer EX
See the different versions of this vehicle:
2003-2004
2004-2008
2008-2012
Vehicle Overview
Dubbed as the Cedia body (a portmanteau of the words century diamond) when it was released in November 2000 in Japan, it didn't arrived in Philippine shores until February 2003 by which it replaced the long overdue Lancer "pizza" body. This one didn't have the coupe body, as all Lancers were in sedan configuration. Although the newer Lancer EX debuted in 2008, the GLX and GLS stayed as a low cost alternative until 1.6 models of the EX in 2012.
The base engine is a 1.6 which is entirely different from its predecessor with 1.8 and 2.0 engines were launched later on but without any MIVEC technology in it. All engines are capable in their own right and moves this vehicle without any fuss. Apart from a manual, a continuously variable transmission became an option and gear shifts are seamless. Handling is fine and braking is decent for models with ABS brakes.
Compared to its replacement model, this one had increased dimensions inside which means more space for people and built quality is improved. Dashboard layout is, of course, logically placed which is one good thing.
What Should I Get
The Lancer hierarchy starts with the GLX (briefly named the GL from June to October 2006) which has the 108hp 1.6 engine paired to a 5-speed manual, all power features, CD player, alarm, and keyless entry with later models gaining an auxiliary jack (May 2007), MP3 function and dual airbags (2008). Next is the GLS which can be had in either transmission (it became CVT exclusive from May 2004) and adds a driver airbag (became two in 2008) and for later units, back-up sensors. Going for the MX gives you reverse sensors, dual airbags, LCD monitor, leather seats and 2004 models having DVD/VCD function and ABS brakes. The MX Limited gains a 121hp 1.8 engine plus a handsfree phone kit whle the its successor, the GT adds body kits but wears fabric seats, an all black interior, and a 4-speed automatic transmission. Do take note that the first release models of the Lancer lack ABS brakes and wear on rear drum brakes, in which we recommend going for a May 2004 model that benefit from all disc brakes and there is no need to look beyond the 1.6 engine.
How Much Would It Cost Me
Maintenance costs for this vehicle would play similarly to rivals of the same time. Fuel consumption is high for the upper engines compared to the 1.6 models. One thing to watch for is the CVT transmission, especially the usual rubber band effect in which the transmission is afflicted of.
The Good: Great value, with great room to boot
The Bad: Fuel economy a bit worse, dull looks
The Say: You can have the room for less but desirability is something lacking.
Go For: 1.6 GLS
Avoid: 1.8 MX
Price Range: P190,000-P400,000
Our Rating: ***
Full Review: None as of the moment
Latest vehicle profile: Mitsubishi Lancer EX
See the different versions of this vehicle:
2003-2004
2004-2008
2008-2012
Vehicle Overview
Dubbed as the Cedia body (a portmanteau of the words century diamond) when it was released in November 2000 in Japan, it didn't arrived in Philippine shores until February 2003 by which it replaced the long overdue Lancer "pizza" body. This one didn't have the coupe body, as all Lancers were in sedan configuration. Although the newer Lancer EX debuted in 2008, the GLX and GLS stayed as a low cost alternative until 1.6 models of the EX in 2012.
The base engine is a 1.6 which is entirely different from its predecessor with 1.8 and 2.0 engines were launched later on but without any MIVEC technology in it. All engines are capable in their own right and moves this vehicle without any fuss. Apart from a manual, a continuously variable transmission became an option and gear shifts are seamless. Handling is fine and braking is decent for models with ABS brakes.
Compared to its replacement model, this one had increased dimensions inside which means more space for people and built quality is improved. Dashboard layout is, of course, logically placed which is one good thing.
What Should I Get
The Lancer hierarchy starts with the GLX (briefly named the GL from June to October 2006) which has the 108hp 1.6 engine paired to a 5-speed manual, all power features, CD player, alarm, and keyless entry with later models gaining an auxiliary jack (May 2007), MP3 function and dual airbags (2008). Next is the GLS which can be had in either transmission (it became CVT exclusive from May 2004) and adds a driver airbag (became two in 2008) and for later units, back-up sensors. Going for the MX gives you reverse sensors, dual airbags, LCD monitor, leather seats and 2004 models having DVD/VCD function and ABS brakes. The MX Limited gains a 121hp 1.8 engine plus a handsfree phone kit whle the its successor, the GT adds body kits but wears fabric seats, an all black interior, and a 4-speed automatic transmission. Do take note that the first release models of the Lancer lack ABS brakes and wear on rear drum brakes, in which we recommend going for a May 2004 model that benefit from all disc brakes and there is no need to look beyond the 1.6 engine.
How Much Would It Cost Me
Maintenance costs for this vehicle would play similarly to rivals of the same time. Fuel consumption is high for the upper engines compared to the 1.6 models. One thing to watch for is the CVT transmission, especially the usual rubber band effect in which the transmission is afflicted of.
Jumat, 12 Agustus 2016
Car Features - 10 Commonly Repossessed Vehicles August 2016
Sweldo is just days away and the buying mood for late but good repossessed cars is anytime. While the previous administration had a lot of cars sold, a lot of people aren't stopping buying cars even with a new president on board. While we observe that a thousand repo'ed cars are available in a month, there are some unique vehicles that were being towed and we'll let you look for these.
Do take note the list is accurate as of August 12, 2016. Sources include: PS Bank, Banco De Oro, RCBC Savings Bank, East West Bank, Unionbank, Maybank, BPI, and Security Bank.
See the top 10 of the following months: October 2015, November 2015, January 2016, February 2016, March 2016, April 2016, May 2016, June 2016, and July 2016. Original 2014 article here.
TOP 5 PER BANK
Top 5 PS Bank
Top 5 Maybank
3. Kia Rio
4. Hyundai Accent
5. Hyundai Eon
5. Ford Fiesta
6. Mitsubishi Montero Sport
7. Mitsubishi Mirage G4
8. Mitsubishi Adventure
8. Ford Everest
9. Nissan Almera
10. Nissan Urvan
Do take note the list is accurate as of August 12, 2016. Sources include: PS Bank, Banco De Oro, RCBC Savings Bank, East West Bank, Unionbank, Maybank, BPI, and Security Bank.
See the top 10 of the following months: October 2015, November 2015, January 2016, February 2016, March 2016, April 2016, May 2016, June 2016, and July 2016. Original 2014 article here.
TOP 5 PER BANK
Top 5 PS Bank
| VEHICLE | Number of units present | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Toyota Vios | 28 |
| 2 | Kia Picanto | 26 |
| 3 | Mitsubishi Mirage G4 | 23 |
| 4 | Hyundai Accent/Mitsubishi Montero Sport | 22 |
| 5 | Ford Fiesta | 18 |
Top 5 Banco De Oro
| VEHICLE | Number of units present | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ford Fiesta | 13 |
| 2 | Mitsubishi Mirage | 12 |
| 3 | Mitsubishi Lancer | 11 |
| 4 | Kia Picanto | 10 |
| 5 | Hyundai Accent/Chevrolet Colorado | 8 |
Top 5 RCBC Savings Bank
| VEHICLE | Number of units present | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kia Picanto | 16 |
| 2 | Mitsubishi Montero Sport | 15 |
| 3 | Honda City/Hyundai Accent | 12 |
| 4 | Mitsubishi Adventure/Suzuki Celerio | 10 |
| 5 | Hyundai Eon/Mitsubishi Mirage G4 | 9 |
Top 5 EastWest Bank
| VEHICLE | Number of units present | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Toyota Vios | 63 |
| 2 | Kia Picanto | 52 |
| 3 | Hyundai Eon | 38 |
| 4 | Kia Rio | 29 |
| 5 | Ford Everest | 26 |
Top 5 Maybank
| VEHICLE | Number of units present | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nissan Almera | 14 |
| 2 | Kia Picanto | 11 |
| 3 | Kia Rio/Ford Everest | 10 |
| 4 | Mitsubishi Montero Sport | 9 |
| 5 | Chevrolet Sonic | 8 |
Top 5 BPI
| VEHICLE | Number of units present | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kia Rio | 12 |
| 2 | Kia Picanto | 10 |
| 3 | Mitsubishi Montero Sport/Hyundai Accent/Ford Fiesta | 8 |
| 4 | Ford Everest | 7 |
| 5 | Toyota Vios/Mazda 2/Mitsubishi Adventure | 5 |
4. Hyundai Accent
5. Ford Fiesta
6. Mitsubishi Montero Sport
7. Mitsubishi Mirage G4
8. Mitsubishi Adventure
8. Ford Everest
9. Nissan Almera
10. Nissan Urvan
| VEHICLE | PSB | BDO | RCB | EW | UBP | MYX | BPI | SECB | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kia Picanto | 26 | 10 | 16 | 52 | 1 | 11 | 10 | 5 | 131 |
| 2 | Toyota Vios | 28 | 6 | 4 | 63 | 7 | 6 | 5 | 119 | |
| 3 | Kia Rio | 5 | 2 | 8 | 29 | 9 | 10 | 12 | 7 | 82 |
| 4 | Hyundai Accent | 22 | 8 | 12 | 16 | 3 | 7 | 8 | 2 | 78 |
| 5 | Ford Fiesta | 18 | 13 | 6 | 21 | 6 | 8 | 2 | 74 | |
| 6 | Hyundai Eon | 12 | 3 | 9 | 38 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 74 | |
| 7 | Mitsubishi Montero Sport | 22 | 15 | 12 | 9 | 8 | 2 | 68 | ||
| 8 | Mitsubishi Mirage G4 | 23 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 62 | |
| 9 | Ford Everest | 9 | 5 | 1 | 26 | 10 | 7 | 1 | 59 | |
| 10 | Mitsubishi Adventure | 11 | 5 | 10 | 23 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 59 | |
| 11 | Nissan Almera | 8 | 3 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 14 | 4 | 2 | 49 |
| 12 | Nissan Urvan | 7 | 5 | 5 | 9 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 36 | |
| 13 | Mitsubishi Mirage | 9 | 12 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 34 | |
| 14 | Mitsubishi L300 | 12 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 28 | |
| 15 | Honda City | 2 | 5 | 12 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 27 | ||
| 16 | Suzuki Alto | 3 | 5 | 12 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 26 | ||
| 17 | Toyota Innova | 2 | 5 | 3 | 11 | 4 | 1 | 26 | ||
| 18 | Kia Sportage | 4 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 25 | ||
| 19 | Mazda 2 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 25 | |
| 20 | Mitsubishi Lancer | 3 | 11 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 23 | ||
| 21 | Ford Focus | 4 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 22 |
| 22 | Hyundai Elantra | 2 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 22 | |
| 23 | Suzuki Celerio | 3 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 22 | ||
| 24 | Chevrolet Sonic | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 8 | 2 | 20 | |
| 25 | Isuzu Crosswind | 3 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 20 | ||
| 26 | Nissan Frontier | 2 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 20 | ||
| 27 | Toyota Corolla Altis | 5 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 18 | ||
| 28 | Toyota Fortuner | 4 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 18 | ||
| 29 | Ford Ranger | 2 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 1 | 17 | |
| 30 | Kia Sorento | 2 | 2 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 17 | ||
| 31 | Suzuki Swift | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 16 | |
| 32 | Foton View | 1 | 3 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 15 | |||
| 33 | Chevrolet Spark | 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 14 | |
| 34 | Hyundai Tucson | 4 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 14 | |
| 35 | Mazda 3 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 14 | |||
| 36 | Mitsubishi Strada | 4 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 14 | |
| 37 | Toyota Avanza | 4 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 14 | |||
| 38 | Toyota Hiace | 1 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 14 | |||
| 39 | Suzuki Swift Dzire | 1 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 13 | |
| 40 | Chevrolet Colorado | 1 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 12 | |||
| 41 | Foton Thunder | 1 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 12 | |||
| 42 | Toyota Hilux | 1 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 12 | |||
| 43 | Ford Escape | 4 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 11 | ||||
| 44 | Hyundai i10/Grand i10 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 11 | ||
| 45 | Nissan Sentra | 3 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 11 | ||
| 46 | Suzuki Grand Vitara | 4 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 11 | ||||
| 47 | Toyota Wigo | 4 | 5 | 1 | 10 | |||||
| 48 | Chevrolet Spin | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 9 | ||||
| 49 | Kia Carens | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 9 | |||
| 50 | Suzuki APV | 3 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 9 | ||||
| 51 | Chevrolet Trailblazer | 1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 8 | |||
| 52 | Ford Ecosport | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 | ||
| 53 | Foton Tornado | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 8 | ||||
| 54 | Hyundai Grand Starex/Starex | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 | |||
| 55 | Kia K2700 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 8 | ||||
| 56 | Nissan Sylphy | 1 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 8 | ||||
| 57 | Suzuki SX4 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 8 | |||
| 58 | Chevrolet Captiva | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 7 | ||||
| 59 | Honda Brio | 1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 7 | ||||
| 60 | Isuzu D-Max | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | |||
| 61 | Chevrolet Aveo | 2 | 2 | 1 | 5 | |||||
| 62 | Honda Civic | 4 | 1 | 5 | ||||||
| 63 | Mazda BT-50 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 5 | |||||
| 64 | Suzuki Ertiga | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | |||
| 65 | BMW 3 Series | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | |||||
| 66 | Chevrolet Cruze | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | ||||
| 67 | Honda Jazz | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | ||||
| 68 | Isuzu Alterra | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | |||||
| 69 | Kia Carnival | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | |||||
| 70 | Kia Soul | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | |||||
| 71 | Peugeot 3008 | 3 | 1 | 4 | ||||||
| 72 | Honda Mobilio | 2 | 1 | 3 | ||||||
| 73 | Hyundai Getz | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||||||
| 74 | Hyundai H100 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | |||||
| 75 | Nissan Patrol | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | |||||
| 76 | Nissan Teana | 2 | 1 | 3 | ||||||
| 77 | Suzuki Kizashi | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||||||
| 78 | Audi A4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||
| 79 | BMW M5 | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||
| 80 | Chevrolet Orlando | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||
| 81 | Dodge Durango | 2 | 2 | |||||||
| 82 | Ford Explorer | 2 | 2 | |||||||
| 83 | Hyundai Santa Fe | 2 | 2 | |||||||
| 84 | Hyundai Sonata | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||
| 85 | Kia Forte | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||
| 86 | Kia Optima | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||
| 87 | Mazda 6 | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||
| 88 | Mazda CX-9 | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||
| 89 | Mercedes Benz E Class | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||
| 90 | Mitsubishi ASX | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||
| 91 | Nissan X-Trail | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||
| 92 | Subaru Impreza | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||
| 93 | Toyota Camry | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||
| 94 | Toyota Yaris | 2 | 2 | |||||||
| 95 | BMW 4 Series | 1 | 1 | |||||||
| 96 | BMW X6 | 1 | 1 | |||||||
| 97 | BYD F0 | 1 | 1 | |||||||
| 98 | BYD L3 | 1 | 1 | |||||||
| 99 | Chery V2 | 1 | 1 | |||||||
| 100 | Chevrolet Malibu | 1 | 1 | |||||||
| 101 | Chevrolet Optra | 1 | 1 | |||||||
| 102 | Chevrolet Traverse | 1 | 1 | |||||||
| 103 | Ford Expedition | 1 | 1 | |||||||
| 104 | Ford Mustang | 1 | 1 | |||||||
| 105 | Foton Blizzard | 1 | 1 | |||||||
| 106 | Foton MP-X | 1 | 1 | |||||||
| 107 | GMC Savana | 1 | 1 | |||||||
| 108 | Haima 1 | 1 | 1 | |||||||
| 109 | Haima 2 | 1 | 1 | |||||||
| 110 | Haima 7 | 1 | 1 | |||||||
| 111 | Haima Family | 1 | 1 | |||||||
| 112 | Haima Freema | 1 | 1 | |||||||
| 113 | Honda Brio Amaze | 1 | 1 | |||||||
| 114 | Honda CR-V | 1 | 1 | |||||||
| 115 | Honda CR-Z | 1 | 1 | |||||||
| 116 | Hyundai Genesis Coupe | 1 | 1 | |||||||
| 117 | Isuzu MU-X | 1 | 1 | |||||||
| 118 | Isuzu NHR | 1 | 1 | |||||||
| 119 | JAC DFM | 1 | 1 | |||||||
| 120 | JMC New Kompadre | 1 | 1 | |||||||
| 121 | Jinbei Shenyang | 1 | 1 | |||||||
| 122 | Kama KMC | 1 | 1 | |||||||
| 123 | Land Rover Range Rover | 1 | 1 | |||||||
| 124 | Lexus ES | 1 | 1 | |||||||
| 125 | Lexus IS | 1 | 1 | |||||||
| 126 | Lincoln Navigator | 1 | 1 | |||||||
| 127 | Mahindra Xylo | 1 | 1 | |||||||
| 128 | Mazda CX-5 | 1 | 1 | |||||||
| 129 | Mazda CX-7 | 1 | 1 | |||||||
| 130 | Mitsubishi Fuzion | 1 | 1 | |||||||
| 131 | Mitsubishi Grandis | 1 | 1 | |||||||
| 132 | Mitsubishi L200 | 1 | 1 | |||||||
| 133 | Nissan Altima | 1 | 1 | |||||||
| 134 | Peugeot 508 | 1 | 1 | |||||||
| 135 | Peugeot RCZ | 1 | 1 | |||||||
| 136 | Subaru Forester | 1 | 1 | |||||||
| 137 | Tata Indica | 1 | 1 | |||||||
| 138 | Tata Indigo | 1 | 1 | |||||||
| 139 | Tata Vista | 1 | 1 | |||||||
| 140 | Toyota Prius | 1 | 1 | |||||||
| 141 | Toyota RAV4 | 1 | 1 | |||||||
| 142 | Volvo S80 | 1 | 1 | |||||||
| 143 | Volvo V40 | 1 | 1 | |||||||
| 314 | 241 | 241 | 480 | 91 | 190 | 162 | 52 | 1771 |
Buying a repossessed car? Check this buying tip.
Rabu, 10 Agustus 2016
Quickie Used Car Review - Honda Civic (2006-2012)
2006-2012 Honda Civic
The Good: Spacious and fun to drive
The Bad: Noisy on high speeds, hard seats
The Say: Definitely a winner in all aspects.
Go For: 1.8 S
Avoid: Modified units
Price Range: P300,000-P600,000
Our Rating: *****
Full Review: Used Car Review - Honda Civic (2006-2012)
Latest vehicle profile: Honda Civic
See the different versions of this vehicle:
2006-2009
2009-2012
Vehicle Overview
After a somewhat lackluster (by enthusiasts) seventh generation model, the eighth generation that saw its introduction in 2006 somewhat reclaimed its glory. It still retains its compact dimensions while utilizing new engines.
This vehicle's base engine starts with a 1.8 while competitors make do with 1.6 ones and the 2.0 is carried over from the previous model. Both engines have that requisite VTEC technology and both excel on the upper range, which is a characteristic of Hondas. When it comes to the driving experience, this wouldn't disappoint you since giving this a light foot and it will come to life while having a responsive and smooth engine. The only drawback would be the firm ride which is coupled with rock hard seats, with some may live with.
One thing which started a trend is the two-tier instrumental cluster in which the speedometer is digital while the tachometer is a conventional type and the former does not get washed out in extreme sunlight. Interior quality is tops and space is excellent, with rear passengers getting a flat floor.
What Should I Get
Going with the V will at least give you the 138hp 1.8 engine plus all power amenities, keyless entry, CD player with MP3 function with a May 2009 update (those models can be differentiated by their octagon taillights, as opposed to the earlier models' circular ones) adding ABS brakes, auxilary jack, and USB port (first two items are from the S). The S with the 1.8 engine adds dual airbags and alarm system with later units gaining fog lamps and paddle shift. The 2.0 S can be either had with a manual or an automatic (former removed in the update) transmission, with the three pedaled model adds an automatic climate control and dual exhaust pipes with finisher from the 1.8 S while the automatic adds side airbags, stability control, and leather seats. Made available in August 2011 with 26 units for sale is a Mugen Limited Edition based on the top end model that adds authentic Mugen body kits and a certificate of authentication. Among the available models, we would pick the 1.8 S especially it has everything for your daily driver needs.
How Much Would It Cost Me
When it comes to taking care of this vehicle, maintenance costs are similar to its peers of the same time. This vehicle had its fare share of problem points which includes: front power windows and misaligned that don't function for the earlier models, engine support mount which needs to be tightened, power steering related issues, ball bearing problems, and belt tensioner. Fuel consumption, given the fact the base engine is a 1.8, is higher which contributes to a low resale value. A recall issued in September 2015 concerning a suspected defective driver side airbag deflator affecting S models happened.
The Good: Spacious and fun to drive
The Bad: Noisy on high speeds, hard seats
The Say: Definitely a winner in all aspects.
Go For: 1.8 S
Avoid: Modified units
Price Range: P300,000-P600,000
Our Rating: *****
Full Review: Used Car Review - Honda Civic (2006-2012)
Latest vehicle profile: Honda Civic
See the different versions of this vehicle:
2006-2009
2009-2012
Vehicle Overview
After a somewhat lackluster (by enthusiasts) seventh generation model, the eighth generation that saw its introduction in 2006 somewhat reclaimed its glory. It still retains its compact dimensions while utilizing new engines.
This vehicle's base engine starts with a 1.8 while competitors make do with 1.6 ones and the 2.0 is carried over from the previous model. Both engines have that requisite VTEC technology and both excel on the upper range, which is a characteristic of Hondas. When it comes to the driving experience, this wouldn't disappoint you since giving this a light foot and it will come to life while having a responsive and smooth engine. The only drawback would be the firm ride which is coupled with rock hard seats, with some may live with.
One thing which started a trend is the two-tier instrumental cluster in which the speedometer is digital while the tachometer is a conventional type and the former does not get washed out in extreme sunlight. Interior quality is tops and space is excellent, with rear passengers getting a flat floor.
What Should I Get
Going with the V will at least give you the 138hp 1.8 engine plus all power amenities, keyless entry, CD player with MP3 function with a May 2009 update (those models can be differentiated by their octagon taillights, as opposed to the earlier models' circular ones) adding ABS brakes, auxilary jack, and USB port (first two items are from the S). The S with the 1.8 engine adds dual airbags and alarm system with later units gaining fog lamps and paddle shift. The 2.0 S can be either had with a manual or an automatic (former removed in the update) transmission, with the three pedaled model adds an automatic climate control and dual exhaust pipes with finisher from the 1.8 S while the automatic adds side airbags, stability control, and leather seats. Made available in August 2011 with 26 units for sale is a Mugen Limited Edition based on the top end model that adds authentic Mugen body kits and a certificate of authentication. Among the available models, we would pick the 1.8 S especially it has everything for your daily driver needs.
How Much Would It Cost Me
When it comes to taking care of this vehicle, maintenance costs are similar to its peers of the same time. This vehicle had its fare share of problem points which includes: front power windows and misaligned that don't function for the earlier models, engine support mount which needs to be tightened, power steering related issues, ball bearing problems, and belt tensioner. Fuel consumption, given the fact the base engine is a 1.8, is higher which contributes to a low resale value. A recall issued in September 2015 concerning a suspected defective driver side airbag deflator affecting S models happened.
Minggu, 07 Agustus 2016
Quickie Used Car Review - Toyota Corolla Altis (2008-2013)
2008-2013 Toyota Corolla Altis
The Good: Reliability, roomy
The Bad: Bland and boring
The Say: Your savings would be happy, but not your emotions.
Go For: 1.6 G
Avoid: 1.8 V
Price Range: P325,000-P650,000
Our Rating: ***
Full Review: Used Car Review - Toyota Corolla Altis (2008-2013)
Latest vehicle profile: Toyota Corolla Altis
See the different versions of this vehicle:
2008-2010
2010-2013
Vehicle Overview
The tenth generation model of the Corolla line first debuted in 2006 with ASEAN introduction commencing two years later. Models sold in Japan are smaller in dimensions compared to their counterparts worldwide.
If you want something exciting to drive, this isn't the car for you especially that steering is feather light (good thing if you mostly drive inside the city more often) and a soft tuned suspension system although NVH levels are excellent. All three engines which became an option for this vehicle - including the carryover 1.6 and 1.8 from the previous model and a first 2.0 - are powerful enough on low rpms but becomes noisy when driven hard. The top end engine, which is the 2.0, had two transmission types available with the 4-speed automatic has uneven forward gears while choosing the CVT gets you a more behaved composure. On the other hand, models from August 2010 get a six-speed manual transmission as opposed to the earlier one's five-speed.
Interior space is still excellent and on par with rivals of the same time and folding seats became standard on all except the E variant. To distinguish low end models from the upper ones, fancy interior trims coupled with faux wood are standard for higher end ones while lower models make do with a plain interior.
What Should I Get
This generation ditched the J as the base model and now started with the E. Going for the E gives you a 108hp 1.6 engine (upgraded to 120hp in a facelift in August 2010) plus all power amenities, driver airbag, ABS brakes, and CD player with MP3. Next in line is the G which adds goodies like fog lamps, folding rear seat, multi-information display, automatic climate control, alarm, and keyless entry with later models gaining steering wheel controls for audio and an auxiliary jack. The V with a 1.6 engine adds front and rear proximity sensors, passenger side airbag, side skirts, and rear sun shade with facelift models adding push button start. The top end V models that gain a 1.8 (only offered from 2008 to 2009) and a 2.0 (2009 onward) engine have leather seats, HID headlamps, rain sensing wipers, power driver seat, power folding mirrors, and paddle shift with the main differentiating factor between the two is the 2.0 wears a mesh grille. In July 2013, TRD body kits became optional for the G AT. Our choice would be the G since it has everything that you need and if you're at it, get the facelifted model; there's no need to go beyond the 1.8 or 2.0 V unless you crave for more power.
How Much Would It Cost Me
One advantage of buying this vehicle are low maintenance costs associated with the brand, with spare parts on the cheaper side. Those models with a six-speed manual have a slight fuel economy advantage over their five-speed ones. This vehicle became a subject of recall in October 2012 for its faulty power window master switch that may have a tendency to get stuck during operation. One thing to check out is the suspension, which may wear out.
The Good: Reliability, roomy
The Bad: Bland and boring
The Say: Your savings would be happy, but not your emotions.
Go For: 1.6 G
Avoid: 1.8 V
Price Range: P325,000-P650,000
Our Rating: ***
Full Review: Used Car Review - Toyota Corolla Altis (2008-2013)
Latest vehicle profile: Toyota Corolla Altis
See the different versions of this vehicle:
2008-2010
2010-2013
Vehicle Overview
The tenth generation model of the Corolla line first debuted in 2006 with ASEAN introduction commencing two years later. Models sold in Japan are smaller in dimensions compared to their counterparts worldwide.
If you want something exciting to drive, this isn't the car for you especially that steering is feather light (good thing if you mostly drive inside the city more often) and a soft tuned suspension system although NVH levels are excellent. All three engines which became an option for this vehicle - including the carryover 1.6 and 1.8 from the previous model and a first 2.0 - are powerful enough on low rpms but becomes noisy when driven hard. The top end engine, which is the 2.0, had two transmission types available with the 4-speed automatic has uneven forward gears while choosing the CVT gets you a more behaved composure. On the other hand, models from August 2010 get a six-speed manual transmission as opposed to the earlier one's five-speed.
Interior space is still excellent and on par with rivals of the same time and folding seats became standard on all except the E variant. To distinguish low end models from the upper ones, fancy interior trims coupled with faux wood are standard for higher end ones while lower models make do with a plain interior.
What Should I Get
This generation ditched the J as the base model and now started with the E. Going for the E gives you a 108hp 1.6 engine (upgraded to 120hp in a facelift in August 2010) plus all power amenities, driver airbag, ABS brakes, and CD player with MP3. Next in line is the G which adds goodies like fog lamps, folding rear seat, multi-information display, automatic climate control, alarm, and keyless entry with later models gaining steering wheel controls for audio and an auxiliary jack. The V with a 1.6 engine adds front and rear proximity sensors, passenger side airbag, side skirts, and rear sun shade with facelift models adding push button start. The top end V models that gain a 1.8 (only offered from 2008 to 2009) and a 2.0 (2009 onward) engine have leather seats, HID headlamps, rain sensing wipers, power driver seat, power folding mirrors, and paddle shift with the main differentiating factor between the two is the 2.0 wears a mesh grille. In July 2013, TRD body kits became optional for the G AT. Our choice would be the G since it has everything that you need and if you're at it, get the facelifted model; there's no need to go beyond the 1.8 or 2.0 V unless you crave for more power.
How Much Would It Cost Me
One advantage of buying this vehicle are low maintenance costs associated with the brand, with spare parts on the cheaper side. Those models with a six-speed manual have a slight fuel economy advantage over their five-speed ones. This vehicle became a subject of recall in October 2012 for its faulty power window master switch that may have a tendency to get stuck during operation. One thing to check out is the suspension, which may wear out.
Rabu, 03 Agustus 2016
Quickie Used Car Review - Toyota Vios (2003-2007)
2003-2007 Toyota Vios
The Good: Practical and fuel friendly
The Bad: Stiff suspension when driven in twisty roads, hard to read gauges
The Say: With low prices, the Vios is a great proposition when you need a city cruiser that does not hurt the wallet.
Go For: 1.3 E/1.5 G
Avoid: 1.5 S
Price Range: P190,000-P300,000
Our Rating: ***
Full Review: Used Car Review - Toyota Vios (2003-2007)
Latest vehicle profile: Toyota Vios
See the different versions of this vehicle:
2003-2005
2006-2007
Vehicle Overview
Toyota's second attempt on the sub-compact race is the Vios sedan, which became a success than the related Echo hatchback that was launched earlier. Replacing the Soluna sub-compact sold in certain South East Asian markets, this one is based on the Japanese Platz albeit with different body panels.
Unlike the Echo hatchback which got a sole 1.3 engine, this one can be had with either 1.3 or 1.5 engines that both feel lively in the low range and both are fuel injected, unlike the carburetor fuel system of old models.
While the City has innovative amenities like a rear folding seat, the Vios has nothing special inside. The interior is lifted from its hatchback sibling although some modifications were done which includes the center mounted gauges. Some demerits include out-of-reach controls and parking brake and the somewhat hard to read gauges. Four people will fit fine inside but five isn't comfortable to begin with.
What Should I Get
When it was first launched in May 2003, only the E and G variants were first available. Going for the E gives you the 85hp 1.3 engine plus alloy wheels, power door locks, power windows, power steering, and CD player while an airbag was added in a 2005 update. The G adds an 107hp 1.5 engine, power mirrors, fog lamps, alarm system, and an option for an automatic transmission. Added in a 2005 update for the G were ABS brakes, MP3 capability, and keyless entry with immobilizer. Introduced later on is a basic J variant which rides on steel wheels, has only power steering, strips of its tachometer, gets a cassette tuner, and possesses a driver's airbag while the S gets the 1.5 engine plus body kits and Ipod function.
How Much Would It Cost Me
One selling point of the Vios is its low maintenance costs, especially that spare parts are aplenty and a fuel efficient engine for the 1.3. Not much problems were reported for this vehicle, so do take time on inspecting the desired vehicle since there are a number of them.
The Good: Practical and fuel friendly
The Bad: Stiff suspension when driven in twisty roads, hard to read gauges
The Say: With low prices, the Vios is a great proposition when you need a city cruiser that does not hurt the wallet.
Go For: 1.3 E/1.5 G
Avoid: 1.5 S
Price Range: P190,000-P300,000
Our Rating: ***
Full Review: Used Car Review - Toyota Vios (2003-2007)
Latest vehicle profile: Toyota Vios
See the different versions of this vehicle:
2003-2005
2006-2007
Vehicle Overview
Toyota's second attempt on the sub-compact race is the Vios sedan, which became a success than the related Echo hatchback that was launched earlier. Replacing the Soluna sub-compact sold in certain South East Asian markets, this one is based on the Japanese Platz albeit with different body panels.
Unlike the Echo hatchback which got a sole 1.3 engine, this one can be had with either 1.3 or 1.5 engines that both feel lively in the low range and both are fuel injected, unlike the carburetor fuel system of old models.
While the City has innovative amenities like a rear folding seat, the Vios has nothing special inside. The interior is lifted from its hatchback sibling although some modifications were done which includes the center mounted gauges. Some demerits include out-of-reach controls and parking brake and the somewhat hard to read gauges. Four people will fit fine inside but five isn't comfortable to begin with.
What Should I Get
When it was first launched in May 2003, only the E and G variants were first available. Going for the E gives you the 85hp 1.3 engine plus alloy wheels, power door locks, power windows, power steering, and CD player while an airbag was added in a 2005 update. The G adds an 107hp 1.5 engine, power mirrors, fog lamps, alarm system, and an option for an automatic transmission. Added in a 2005 update for the G were ABS brakes, MP3 capability, and keyless entry with immobilizer. Introduced later on is a basic J variant which rides on steel wheels, has only power steering, strips of its tachometer, gets a cassette tuner, and possesses a driver's airbag while the S gets the 1.5 engine plus body kits and Ipod function.
How Much Would It Cost Me
One selling point of the Vios is its low maintenance costs, especially that spare parts are aplenty and a fuel efficient engine for the 1.3. Not much problems were reported for this vehicle, so do take time on inspecting the desired vehicle since there are a number of them.
Langganan:
Postingan (Atom)

















