Minggu, 21 Agustus 2016

Quickie Used Car Review - Hyundai Elantra (2011-2015)

2011-2015 Hyundai Elantra

The Good: High levels of comfort and quality

The Bad: Somewhat limited headroom

The Say: One of the great compacts in the market.

Go For: 1.6 GL
Avoid: 1.8 L

Price Range: P500,000-P750,000
Our Rating: ****

Full Review: Used Car Review - Hyundai Elantra (2011-2015)
Latest vehicle profile: Hyundai Elantra

See the different versions of this vehicle:
2011-2013
2014-2015

Vehicle Overview
The first iteration of the Elantra is based on the Mitsubishi Mirage with succeeding versions are developed hands-on by Hyundai. 90s based models aren't remarkable (which the Philippine market got) and those developed at the turn of the millennium are better. What we are reviewing here is the fifth generation Elantra, which became popular for the brand locally.

Complementing its good looks are two engine options - a 1.6 and a 1.8 - which are powerful on the lower spectrum while having enough muscle for longer drives. Handling is on the balanced side but has a tendency of being heavy feeling due to a standard motor driven power steering with 2014 models gain Hyundai's Flexsteer that has three modes for the driver to use. Although the ride quality is smooth, driving this on poorly made roads will treat you for a rough ride.

A far cry from its predecessors plastic-filled interior (though cheap touches remain) is a dashboard that will make you mistaken for something that is expensive. Some models, depending on the year, get a fully integrated sound system. It is spacious inside however some passengers may complain for the lack of rear headroom due to the swoopy styling.

What Should I Get
We shall begin with the 2011 to 2013 model variants with two only offered. The base GL has a 129hp 1.6 engine bundled with all power features, airbag (manuals have their's on the driver side while automatics get two), ABS brakes, CD player with USB and auxiliary jack, alarm, keyless entry, and speed sensing door locks. The GLS would add the 148hp 1.8 engine, parking sensors, 60/40 fold rear seat, fog lamps, and steering wheel controls for the audio system. An update in January 2014 had the variants renamed with two more added with the E being the base model that has the 1.6 engine, all power features, a driver's airbag, keyless entry, CD player, and audio controls in the steering wheel. Next is the S that adds a passenger side airbag, ABS brakes, and alarm system while the 1.6 L gains parking sensors, reverse camera, 60/40 fold rear seats, push button start, rear aircon vents, and navigation system. The icing of the cake is the 1.8 L that adds stability control, leather seats, automatic climate control, and rain sensing wipers. There is no need to look beyond the 1.6 models since they are more than enough and we recommend either the GL (for 2011 to 2013 models) or the S (2014 to 2015) if you want one.

How Much Would It Cost Me
Keeping this baby wouldn't cost you an arm and a leg especially that maintenance costs are similar to Japanese rivals and parts are widespread. Although not much problems were reported, one thing to watch out for is the clock-spring in the steering system, which makes noises while steering.

Rabu, 17 Agustus 2016

Quickie Used Car Review - Honda Civic (2012-2016)

2012-2016 Honda Civic

The Good: Comfortable to be in

The Bad: Not that much sporty anymore

The Say: You must see one personally to appreciate it more.

Go For: 1.8 S
Avoid:

Price Range: P550,000-P850,000
Our Rating: ***

Full Review: Used Car Review - Honda Civic (2012-2016)
Latest vehicle profile: Honda Civic

See the different versions of this vehicle:
2012-2014
2014-2016

Vehicle Overview
Developed at a time when car manufacturers are doing their cost cutting measures, the ninth generation Civic became smaller than its replacement plus with this being a victim of the global financial meltdown, reviews in North America were less than stellar which prompted to release a "quick fix" a year later. Do take note that ASEAN specifications are different from what North America receives.

Sporting the same engines from the FD model, both of these are capable just like any Honda engine but features an ECON driving mode which makes adjustments internally to further improve fuel mileage. Unlike the sporting nature that previous models are known for, this one has a more relaxed tune with more comfortable seats but going faster gives you a lot of road noise.

Inside, the interior is the opposite of what the previous model is known for. The dashboard theme is subdued (although the two-tier instrumental system is retained) than daring and wrapped with cheap plastics. Spacewise, although shrunken, is still decent just like its rivals.

What Should I Get
First made available in February 2012 is the Japan sourced EXI which rides on a 139hp 1.8 gets items which were later deleted from succeeding models including (with some introduced later in a facelift) side airbags, cruise control, back-up camera, and stability control. July 2012 saw the introduction of Thailand sourced models starting from the base S which at least has all power features, ABS brakes, front airbags, ECON button, multi-information display, alarm, keyless entry, auxiliary jack, and USB with fog lamps added in a May 2014 update. Next is the E that adds side mirror lights and paddle shift with later ones add fog lamps, cruise control, 60/40 fold rear seats, push button start, and Modulo body kits. The EL, which is the top model, adds a 153hp 2.0, leather seats, and automatic climate control with later iterations add side airbags, rain sensing wipers, and auto leveling headlamps.

How Much Would It Cost Me
Not much problems were reported from this vehicle since it is not that of a big seller when compared to the previous models so were going to assume it is trouble free. Maintenance costs are similar to rivals but Honda has maintenance intervals every 10,000kms.

Minggu, 14 Agustus 2016

Quickie Used Car Review - Mitsubishi Lancer (2003-2012)

2003-2012 Mitsubishi Lancer

The Good: Great value, with great room to boot

The Bad: Fuel economy a bit worse, dull looks

The Say: You can have the room for less but desirability is something lacking.

Go For: 1.6 GLS
Avoid: 1.8 MX

Price Range: P190,000-P400,000
Our Rating: ***

Full Review: None as of the moment
Latest vehicle profile: Mitsubishi Lancer EX

See the different versions of this vehicle:
2003-2004
2004-2008
2008-2012

Vehicle Overview
Dubbed as the Cedia body (a portmanteau of the words century diamond) when it was released in November 2000 in Japan, it didn't arrived in Philippine shores until February 2003 by which it replaced the long overdue Lancer "pizza" body. This one didn't have the coupe body, as all Lancers were in sedan configuration. Although the newer Lancer EX debuted in 2008, the GLX and GLS stayed as a low cost alternative until 1.6 models of the EX in 2012.

The base engine is a 1.6 which is entirely different from its predecessor with 1.8 and 2.0 engines were launched later on but without any MIVEC technology in it. All engines are capable in their own right and moves this vehicle without any fuss. Apart from a manual, a continuously variable transmission became an option and gear shifts are seamless. Handling is fine and braking is decent for models with ABS brakes.

Compared to its replacement model, this one had increased dimensions inside which means more space for people and built quality is improved. Dashboard layout is, of course, logically placed which is one good thing.

What Should I Get
The Lancer hierarchy starts with the GLX (briefly named the GL from June to October 2006) which has the 108hp 1.6 engine paired to a 5-speed manual, all power features, CD player, alarm, and keyless entry with later models gaining an auxiliary jack (May 2007), MP3 function and dual airbags (2008). Next is the GLS which can be had in either transmission (it became CVT exclusive from May 2004) and adds a driver airbag (became two in 2008) and for later units, back-up sensors. Going for the MX gives you reverse sensors, dual airbags, LCD monitor, leather seats and 2004 models having DVD/VCD function and ABS brakes. The MX Limited gains a 121hp 1.8 engine plus a handsfree phone kit whle the its successor, the GT adds body kits but wears fabric seats, an all black interior, and a 4-speed automatic transmission. Do take note that the first release models of the Lancer lack ABS brakes and wear on rear drum brakes, in which we recommend going for a May 2004 model that benefit from all disc brakes and there is no need to look beyond the 1.6 engine.

How Much Would It Cost Me
Maintenance costs for this vehicle would play similarly to rivals of the same time. Fuel consumption is high for the upper engines compared to the 1.6 models. One thing to watch for is the CVT transmission, especially the usual rubber band effect in which the transmission is afflicted of.

Jumat, 12 Agustus 2016

Car Features - 10 Commonly Repossessed Vehicles August 2016

Sweldo is just days away and the buying mood for late but good repossessed cars is anytime. While the previous administration had a lot of cars sold, a lot of people aren't stopping buying cars even with a new president on board. While we observe that a thousand repo'ed cars are available in a month, there are some unique vehicles that were being towed and we'll let you look for these.

Do take note the list is accurate as of August 12, 2016. Sources include: PS Bank, Banco De Oro, RCBC Savings Bank, East West Bank, Unionbank, Maybank, BPI, and Security Bank.

See the top 10 of  the following months: October 2015, November 2015, January 2016, February 2016, March 2016, April 2016, May 2016, June 2016, and July 2016. Original 2014 article here.

TOP 5 PER BANK

Top 5 PS Bank
VEHICLENumber of units present
1Toyota Vios28
2Kia Picanto26
3Mitsubishi Mirage G423
4Hyundai Accent/Mitsubishi Montero Sport22
5Ford Fiesta18

Top 5 Banco De Oro
VEHICLENumber of units present
1Ford Fiesta13
2Mitsubishi Mirage12
3Mitsubishi Lancer11
4Kia Picanto10
5Hyundai Accent/Chevrolet Colorado8

Top 5 RCBC Savings Bank
VEHICLENumber of units present
1Kia Picanto16
2Mitsubishi Montero Sport15
3Honda City/Hyundai Accent12
4Mitsubishi Adventure/Suzuki Celerio10
5Hyundai Eon/Mitsubishi Mirage G49

Top 5 EastWest Bank
VEHICLENumber of units present
1Toyota Vios63
2Kia Picanto52
3Hyundai Eon38
4Kia Rio29
5Ford Everest26

Top 5 Maybank
VEHICLENumber of units present
1Nissan Almera14
2Kia Picanto11
3Kia Rio/Ford Everest10
4Mitsubishi Montero Sport9
5Chevrolet Sonic8

Top 5 BPI
VEHICLENumber of units present
1Kia Rio12
2Kia Picanto10
3Mitsubishi Montero Sport/Hyundai Accent/Ford Fiesta8
4Ford Everest7
5Toyota Vios/Mazda 2/Mitsubishi Adventure5

TOP 10 FOR AUGUST 2016

1. Kia Picanto


2. Toyota Vios


3. Kia Rio

4. Hyundai Accent

5. Hyundai Eon

5. Ford Fiesta

6. Mitsubishi Montero Sport

7. Mitsubishi Mirage G4

8. Mitsubishi Adventure

8. Ford Everest

9. Nissan Almera


10. Nissan Urvan

VEHICLEPSBBDORCBEWUBPMYXBPISECBTOTAL
1Kia Picanto26101652111105131
2Toyota Vios286463765119
3Kia Rio5282991012782
4Hyundai Accent2281216378278
5Ford Fiesta181362168274
6Hyundai Eon12393864274
7Mitsubishi Montero Sport22151298268
8Mitsubishi Mirage G423591444362
9Ford Everest95126107159
10Mitsubishi Adventure115102341559
11Nissan Almera83666144249
12Nissan Urvan755934336
13Mitsubishi Mirage9121612334
14Mitsubishi L3001213441328
15Honda City251241327
16Suzuki Alto351214126
17Toyota Innova253114126
18Kia Sportage45544325
19Mazda 23121031525
20Mitsubishi Lancer311251123
21Ford Focus4615122122
22Hyundai Elantra256521122
23Suzuki Celerio310312322
24Chevrolet Sonic211518220
25Isuzu Crosswind36432220
26Nissan Frontier27522220
27Toyota Corolla Altis56112318
28Toyota Fortuner47231118
29Ford Ranger221317117
30Kia Sorento22642117
31Suzuki Swift531131216
32Foton View1382115
33Chevrolet Spark131214214
34Hyundai Tucson432121114
35Mazda 33243214
36Mitsubishi Strada423211114
37Toyota Avanza4324114
38Toyota Hiace1324414
39Suzuki Swift Dzire131511113
40Chevrolet Colorado1811112
41Foton Thunder1433112
42Toyota Hilux1513212
43Ford Escape441211
44Hyundai i10/Grand i1031311211
45Nissan Sentra33211111
46Suzuki Grand Vitara431311
47Toyota Wigo45110
48Chevrolet Spin12249
49Kia Carens113319
50Suzuki APV32139
51Chevrolet Trailblazer132118
52Ford Ecosport1131118
53Foton Tornado11158
54Hyundai Grand Starex/Starex231118
55Kia K270012148
56Nissan Sylphy13228
57Suzuki SX4212218
58Chevrolet Captiva21227
59Honda Brio13217
60Isuzu D-Max121116
61Chevrolet Aveo2215
62Honda Civic415
63Mazda BT-503115
64Suzuki Ertiga111115
65BMW 3 Series1214
66Chevrolet Cruze11114
67Honda Jazz11114
68Isuzu Alterra1214
69Kia Carnival1214
70Kia Soul1214
71Peugeot 3008314
72Honda Mobilio213
73Hyundai Getz123
74Hyundai H1001113
75Nissan Patrol1113
76Nissan Teana213
77Suzuki Kizashi123
78Audi A4112
79BMW M5112
80Chevrolet Orlando112
81Dodge Durango22
82Ford Explorer22
83Hyundai Santa Fe22
84Hyundai Sonata112
85Kia Forte112
86Kia Optima112
87Mazda 6112
88Mazda CX-9112
89Mercedes Benz E Class112
90Mitsubishi ASX112
91Nissan X-Trail112
92Subaru Impreza112
93Toyota Camry112
94Toyota Yaris22
95BMW 4 Series11
96BMW X611
97BYD F011
98BYD L311
99Chery V211
100Chevrolet Malibu11
101Chevrolet Optra11
102Chevrolet Traverse11
103Ford Expedition11
104Ford Mustang11
105Foton Blizzard11
106Foton MP-X11
107GMC Savana11
108Haima 111
109Haima 211
110Haima 711
111Haima Family11
112Haima Freema11
113Honda Brio Amaze11
114Honda CR-V11
115Honda CR-Z11
116Hyundai Genesis Coupe11
117Isuzu MU-X11
118Isuzu NHR11
119JAC DFM11
120JMC New Kompadre11
121Jinbei Shenyang11
122Kama KMC11
123Land Rover Range Rover11
124Lexus ES11
125Lexus IS11
126Lincoln Navigator11
127Mahindra Xylo11
128Mazda CX-511
129Mazda CX-711
130Mitsubishi Fuzion11
131Mitsubishi Grandis11
132Mitsubishi L20011
133Nissan Altima11
134Peugeot 50811
135Peugeot RCZ11
136Subaru Forester11
137Tata Indica11
138Tata Indigo11
139Tata Vista11
140Toyota Prius11
141Toyota RAV411
142Volvo S8011
143Volvo V4011
31424124148091190162521771

Buying a repossessed car? Check this buying tip.

Rabu, 10 Agustus 2016

Quickie Used Car Review - Honda Civic (2006-2012)

2006-2012 Honda Civic

The Good: Spacious and fun to drive

The Bad: Noisy on high speeds, hard seats

The Say: Definitely a winner in all aspects.

Go For: 1.8 S
Avoid: Modified units

Price Range: P300,000-P600,000
Our Rating: *****

Full Review: Used Car Review - Honda Civic (2006-2012)
Latest vehicle profile: Honda Civic

See the different versions of this vehicle:
2006-2009
2009-2012

Vehicle Overview
After a somewhat lackluster (by enthusiasts) seventh generation model, the eighth generation that saw its introduction in 2006 somewhat reclaimed its glory. It still retains its compact dimensions while utilizing new engines.

This vehicle's base engine starts with a 1.8 while competitors make do with 1.6 ones and the 2.0 is carried over from the previous model. Both engines have that requisite VTEC technology and both excel on the upper range, which is a characteristic of Hondas. When it comes to the driving experience, this wouldn't disappoint you since giving this a light foot and it will come to life while having a responsive and smooth engine. The only drawback would be the firm ride which is coupled with rock hard seats, with some may live with.

One thing which started a trend is the two-tier instrumental cluster in which the speedometer is digital while the tachometer is a conventional type and the former does not get washed out in extreme sunlight. Interior quality is tops and space is excellent, with rear passengers getting a flat floor.

What Should I Get
Going with the V will at least give you the 138hp 1.8 engine plus all power amenities, keyless entry, CD player with MP3 function with a May 2009 update (those models can be differentiated by their octagon taillights, as opposed to the earlier models' circular ones) adding ABS brakes, auxilary jack, and USB port (first two items are from the S). The S with the 1.8 engine adds dual airbags and alarm system with later units gaining fog lamps and paddle shift. The 2.0 S can be either had with a manual or an automatic (former removed in the update) transmission, with the three pedaled model adds an automatic climate control and dual exhaust pipes with finisher from the 1.8 S while the automatic adds side airbags, stability control, and leather seats. Made available in August 2011 with 26 units for sale is a Mugen Limited Edition based on the top end model that adds authentic Mugen body kits and a certificate of authentication. Among the available models, we would pick the 1.8 S especially it has everything for your daily driver needs.

How Much Would It Cost Me
When it comes to taking care of this vehicle, maintenance costs are similar to its peers of the same time. This vehicle had its fare share of problem points which includes: front power windows and misaligned  that don't function for the earlier models, engine support mount which needs to be tightened, power steering related issues, ball bearing problems, and belt tensioner. Fuel consumption, given the fact the base engine is a 1.8, is higher which contributes to a low resale value. A recall issued in September 2015 concerning a suspected defective driver side airbag deflator affecting S models happened.

Minggu, 07 Agustus 2016

Quickie Used Car Review - Toyota Corolla Altis (2008-2013)

2008-2013 Toyota Corolla Altis

The Good: Reliability, roomy

The Bad: Bland and boring

The Say: Your savings would be happy, but not your emotions.

Go For: 1.6 G
Avoid: 1.8 V

Price Range: P325,000-P650,000
Our Rating: ***

Full Review: Used Car Review - Toyota Corolla Altis (2008-2013)
Latest vehicle profile: Toyota Corolla Altis

See the different versions of this vehicle:
2008-2010
2010-2013

Vehicle Overview
The tenth generation model of the Corolla line first debuted in 2006 with ASEAN introduction commencing two years later. Models sold in Japan are smaller in dimensions compared to their counterparts worldwide.

If you want something exciting to drive, this isn't the car for you especially that steering is feather light (good thing if you mostly drive inside the city more often) and a soft tuned suspension system although NVH levels are excellent. All three engines which became an option for this vehicle - including the carryover 1.6 and 1.8 from the previous model and a first 2.0 - are powerful enough on low rpms but becomes noisy when driven hard. The top end engine, which is the 2.0, had two transmission types available with the 4-speed automatic has uneven forward gears while choosing the CVT gets you a more behaved composure. On the other hand, models from August 2010 get a six-speed manual transmission as opposed to the earlier one's five-speed.

Interior space is still excellent and on par with rivals of the same time and folding seats became standard on all except the E variant. To distinguish low end models from the upper ones, fancy interior trims coupled with faux wood are standard for higher end ones while lower models make do with a plain interior.

What Should I Get
This generation ditched the J as the base model and now started with the E. Going for the E gives you a 108hp 1.6 engine (upgraded to 120hp in a facelift in August 2010) plus all power amenities, driver airbag, ABS brakes, and CD player with MP3. Next in line is the G which adds goodies like fog lamps, folding rear seat, multi-information display, automatic climate control, alarm, and keyless entry with later models gaining steering wheel controls for audio and an auxiliary jack. The V with a 1.6 engine adds front and rear proximity sensors, passenger side airbag, side skirts, and rear sun shade with facelift models adding push button start. The top end V models that gain a 1.8 (only offered from 2008 to 2009) and a 2.0 (2009 onward) engine have leather seats, HID headlamps, rain sensing wipers, power driver seat, power folding mirrors, and paddle shift with the main differentiating factor between the two is the 2.0 wears a mesh grille. In July 2013, TRD body kits became optional for the G AT. Our choice would be the G since it has everything that you need and if you're at it, get the facelifted model; there's no need to go beyond the 1.8 or 2.0 V unless you crave for more power.

How Much Would It Cost Me
One advantage of buying this vehicle are low maintenance costs associated with the brand, with spare parts on the cheaper side. Those models with a six-speed manual have a slight fuel economy advantage over their five-speed ones. This vehicle became a subject of recall in October 2012 for its faulty power window master switch that may have a tendency to get stuck during operation. One thing to check out is the suspension, which may wear out.

Rabu, 03 Agustus 2016

Quickie Used Car Review - Toyota Vios (2003-2007)

2003-2007 Toyota Vios

The Good: Practical and fuel friendly

The Bad: Stiff suspension when driven in twisty roads, hard to read gauges

The Say: With low prices, the Vios is a great proposition when you need a city cruiser that does not hurt the wallet.

Go For: 1.3 E/1.5 G
Avoid: 1.5 S

Price Range: P190,000-P300,000
Our Rating: ***

Full Review: Used Car Review - Toyota Vios (2003-2007)
Latest vehicle profile: Toyota Vios

See the different versions of this vehicle:
2003-2005
2006-2007

Vehicle Overview
Toyota's second attempt on the sub-compact race is the Vios sedan, which became a success than the related Echo hatchback that was launched earlier. Replacing the Soluna sub-compact sold in certain South East Asian markets, this one is based on the Japanese Platz albeit with different body panels.

Unlike the Echo hatchback which got a sole 1.3 engine, this one can be had with either 1.3 or 1.5 engines that both feel lively in the low range and both are fuel injected, unlike the carburetor fuel system of old models.

While the City has innovative amenities like a rear folding seat, the Vios has nothing special inside. The interior is lifted from its hatchback sibling although some modifications were done which includes the center mounted gauges. Some demerits include out-of-reach controls and parking brake and the somewhat hard to read gauges. Four people will fit fine inside but five isn't comfortable to begin with.

What Should I Get
When it was first launched in May 2003, only the E and G variants were first available. Going for the E gives you the 85hp 1.3 engine plus alloy wheels, power door locks, power windows, power steering, and CD player while an airbag was added in a 2005 update. The G adds an 107hp 1.5 engine, power mirrors, fog lamps, alarm system, and an option for an automatic transmission. Added in a 2005 update for the G were ABS brakes, MP3 capability, and keyless entry with immobilizer. Introduced later on is a basic J variant which rides on steel wheels, has only power steering, strips of its tachometer, gets a cassette tuner, and possesses a driver's airbag while the S gets the 1.5 engine plus body kits and Ipod function.

How Much Would It Cost Me
One selling point of the Vios is its low maintenance costs, especially that spare parts are aplenty and a fuel efficient engine for the 1.3. Not much problems were reported for this vehicle, so do take time on inspecting the desired vehicle since there are a number of them.