2005-2014 Isuzu Alterra
The Good: Fuel friendly, cushy ride
The Bad: Engine clatter, unrefined
The Say: An interesting alternative which has some good and bad traits.
Go For: 4x2
Avoid:
Price Range: P480,000-P835,000
Our Rating: ***
Full Review: Used Car Review - Isuzu Alterra (2005-2014)
Latest vehicle profile: Isuzu MU-X
See the different versions of this vehicle:
2005-2008
2009-2014
Vehicle Overview
Replacing the Fuego based MU SUV which dates back from 1989, the Alterra (or dubbed as the MU-7 in its home market in Thailand) first debuted in November 2004 with Philippine introduction commencing in May 2005. This vehicle is based on the Fuego's successor, the D-Max.
All models are available with one engine option: a 3.0 diesel whose strength lies on the low rpm range that brings effortless acceleration despite the heft, but go beyond 100kph and its limitations will show. When it comes to ride comfort, this one tops all rivals since it is akin to an American car since it is biased towards comfort but go through road ruts and it is a disaster. Lastly, this vehicle is long so parking takes you a deal of patience.
Inside, cabin room is excellent except for the middle row and interior cabin is on the acceptable side.
What Should I Get
First made available is a 4x2 model that receives a 144hp 3.0 engine, dual airbags, ABS brakes, fog lamps, reverse sensors, leather seats, DVD player with LCD monitors, alarm, and keyless entry with reverse camera added to the mix in December 2007. Added in December 2005 is a 4x4 model adds a limited slip differential and a detachable subwoofer. An update in February 2009 added a base Zen model which removed items such as leather seats, DVD player with LCD monitors, and less speakers while the 4x2 and 4x4 models became the Urban Cruiser (February 2011 to August 2012) or Urban Cruiser X (August 2012 to September 2014) later.
How Much Would It Cost Me
Thanks to Isuzu's cheap maintenance costs and its engine shared by other products, keeping this vehicle is on the low side. Common problem points for this vehicle involve the following: engine support when reaching a certain number of miles or years will result to a loud vibration, weather strips attached to the doors that tends to wear out, and the radio system which tends to conk itself.
Rabu, 14 September 2016
Quickie Used Car Review - Kia Soul (2009-2014)
2009-2014 Kia Soul
The Good: Stylish, spacious
The Bad: Ride isn't that good, rear visibility
The Say: Funky looking vehicle that has problems.
Go For: 1.6 LX
Avoid: 2.0 EX
Price Range: P350,000-P480,000
Our Rating: ***
Full Review: Used Car Review - Kia Soul (2009-2014)
Latest vehicle profile: Kia Soul
See the different versions of this vehicle:
2009-2010
2010-2014
Vehicle Overview
Marketed as a crossover SUV, the Soul targeted young buyers due to its bold styling and had attracted buyers to the Korean marque. Locally, it slotted above the Rio but positioned together with the Forte, another compact from the brand.
First model releases have a 2.0 engine which are available in both manual or automatic transmissions which offers decent city driving acceleration but driving at highway speeds will reward you with a noisy engine. Replacing it is a 1.6 engine that has the same characteristics of the larger engine but on a fuel efficient package but is only available with an automatic. Since this vehicle is heavy, handling through corners and suspension capability defies the weight. Ride quality isn't great and road imperfections make things worse and rear visibility is poor due to the exterior design.
1.6 and 2.0 LX models wear a black interior scheme while 2.0 EX have their's which match the exterior color. Controls are within the reach of the driver, a good thing since it is elevated. Another plus is a roomy cabin for all passengers.
What Should I Get
Launched in August 2009, the Soul was first available with a 2.0 engine. The base model is the LX that has the 142hp 2.0 engine, dual airbags, ABS brakes, fog lamps, rear spoiler, 60/40 fold rear seat, all power features, CD player with auxiliary and USB, alarm, keyless entry, and steering wheel audio controls. The top end EX adds roof rails, sun roof, stability control, and rear parking sensors. An updated model arrived in May 2010 which sported a different door handle design and a 1.6 engine that had the upper engine being discontinued in the same year. Apart from a smaller engine (122hp from 2010 to 2012 while June 2012 to later get 128hp), it is downgraded as items such as a driver's airbag, all power features, rear parking sensors, 60/40 fold rear seat, CD player with auxiliary and USB, alarm, and keyless entry. June 2012 had an upgrade to a six speed automatic and telescopic steering wheel, apart from a power increase.
How Much Would It Cost Me
Not much problems were reported especially that this vehicle didn't sell much so expect this vehicle to be reliable. A 2010 recall was issued for EX models regarding the wiring system of the speaker lights, which must be inspected if that inspection had been done.
The Good: Stylish, spacious
The Bad: Ride isn't that good, rear visibility
The Say: Funky looking vehicle that has problems.
Go For: 1.6 LX
Avoid: 2.0 EX
Price Range: P350,000-P480,000
Our Rating: ***
Full Review: Used Car Review - Kia Soul (2009-2014)
Latest vehicle profile: Kia Soul
See the different versions of this vehicle:
2009-2010
2010-2014
Vehicle Overview
Marketed as a crossover SUV, the Soul targeted young buyers due to its bold styling and had attracted buyers to the Korean marque. Locally, it slotted above the Rio but positioned together with the Forte, another compact from the brand.
First model releases have a 2.0 engine which are available in both manual or automatic transmissions which offers decent city driving acceleration but driving at highway speeds will reward you with a noisy engine. Replacing it is a 1.6 engine that has the same characteristics of the larger engine but on a fuel efficient package but is only available with an automatic. Since this vehicle is heavy, handling through corners and suspension capability defies the weight. Ride quality isn't great and road imperfections make things worse and rear visibility is poor due to the exterior design.
1.6 and 2.0 LX models wear a black interior scheme while 2.0 EX have their's which match the exterior color. Controls are within the reach of the driver, a good thing since it is elevated. Another plus is a roomy cabin for all passengers.
What Should I Get
Launched in August 2009, the Soul was first available with a 2.0 engine. The base model is the LX that has the 142hp 2.0 engine, dual airbags, ABS brakes, fog lamps, rear spoiler, 60/40 fold rear seat, all power features, CD player with auxiliary and USB, alarm, keyless entry, and steering wheel audio controls. The top end EX adds roof rails, sun roof, stability control, and rear parking sensors. An updated model arrived in May 2010 which sported a different door handle design and a 1.6 engine that had the upper engine being discontinued in the same year. Apart from a smaller engine (122hp from 2010 to 2012 while June 2012 to later get 128hp), it is downgraded as items such as a driver's airbag, all power features, rear parking sensors, 60/40 fold rear seat, CD player with auxiliary and USB, alarm, and keyless entry. June 2012 had an upgrade to a six speed automatic and telescopic steering wheel, apart from a power increase.
How Much Would It Cost Me
Not much problems were reported especially that this vehicle didn't sell much so expect this vehicle to be reliable. A 2010 recall was issued for EX models regarding the wiring system of the speaker lights, which must be inspected if that inspection had been done.
Minggu, 11 September 2016
Quickie Used Car Review - Ford Everest (2003-2015)
2003-2015 Ford Everest
The Good: Durable chassis, suspension won't break on you, excellent off-road skills
The Bad: Unrefined, bumpy ride
The Say: One outstanding pick if you are in the market for a mid-size SUV.
Go For: 2007 and above 2.5
Avoid: 2003-2006 2.5 AT
Price Range: P345,000-P1,000,000
Our Rating: ***
Full Reviews: Used Car Review - Ford Everest (2003-2006)/Used Car Review - Ford Everest (2007-2015)
Latest vehicle profile: Ford Everest
See the different versions of this vehicle
The Good: Durable chassis, suspension won't break on you, excellent off-road skills
The Bad: Unrefined, bumpy ride
The Say: One outstanding pick if you are in the market for a mid-size SUV.
Go For: 2007 and above 2.5
Avoid: 2003-2006 2.5 AT
Price Range: P345,000-P1,000,000
Our Rating: ***
Full Reviews: Used Car Review - Ford Everest (2003-2006)/Used Car Review - Ford Everest (2007-2015)
Latest vehicle profile: Ford Everest
See the different versions of this vehicle
2009-2013
2013-2015
Vehicle Overview
Based on the Ford Ranger/Mazda B Series pickup truck, the Everest utilized its underpinnings to create a vehicle whose purpose is to transport people and having one advantage, a cheaper price. Prior to this vehicle's existence, the Mazda Proceed Marvie and its Ford Raider twin were sold during the 90s which could be considered as its spiritual predecessor.
Compared to rivals from Toyota and Isuzu that were launched at the same time period, this one had a 12 year run which meant the shape is the same but having treated to some exterior updates and it is the true with the inside to keep up with the times. Grille and all wheel designs differ from several years while some exterior designations were done to distinguish low models from their top end counterparts. 2003 to 2006 4WD models have a sticker at the lower side while later ones are known by their two tone color scheme while retaining the label. Limited models, launched in 2009, are distinguished by a badge and for later models, a rear spoiler. Earlier models utilize 15 inch wheels with later models having larger size ones. Lastly, some exterior cues from other Ford models were placed in 2009 and up models to keep the vehicle fresh.
Most units have a 2.5 engine under the hood that had evolved from the use of a distributor type to slapping common rail direct injection technology but do take note that 2003 to 2006 models use a different engine against their 2007 to 2015 counterparts. A second option for later units is a 3.0 coupled with CRDI technology which comes standard for 4x4 models. First 2.5 models (shared with several Ford and Mazda vehicles) are unrefined and carry an optional automatic transmission which does not fit the engine's personality but it is one dependable beast plus it has some decent acceleration to tap. 2.5 engines with CRDI are a much better bet, especially that it is powerful enough for city driving although you need some push to make this engine lively. Choosing the 3.0 will reward you with more power despite the added heft of a 4WD system. Speaking of the 4WD system, 2003 to 2006 models utilize a lever type while later ones have a flick switch situated in the transmission area. Earlier models have a smooth ride with later ones became either floaty (2007 to June 2009) or more choppy due to its larger wheels (June 2009 to 2015) but these absorb road ruts. Thankfully, steering this SUV is on the light side which is a far cry from its pick-up genes.
For the first two rows, they are roomy to be in but the third row is best left for children especially that is raised. Earlier models suffer from cheap interior trim which was improved in 2007, which makes them better options. Good thing that ergonomics and seating position is livable but it sits low similar to its peers. Like we said above, the interior is updated throughout selling life.
What Should I Get
2003 to 2006 4x2 and 4x4 models have different standard equipment compared to later models so let us delve one by one. 4x2 models sold from that period get a 110hp 2.5 diesel, dual airbags, CD player, alarm, keyless entry, and side step board while 4x4 units add ABS brakes, fog lamps, and auxiliary jack with leather seating an option for automatics (added in July 2004) sold from September 2005.
An update starting January 2007 had the 4x2 (later dubbed the XLT in June 2009) models wear the 143hp 2.5 engine, dual airbags, ABS brakes, limited slip differential, fog lamps, side step boards, roof rails, CD player with MP3 function, alarm, and keyless entry with items such as an auxiliary jack (June 2009) replaced by a USB port (April 2013), and steering wheel audio controls (April 2013) were added later on. The 4x4 (renamed as the 3.0 Limited) adds side airbags, reverse parking sensors, body cladding, leather seats, and a 156hp 3.0 paired to a 4WD system. A 2.5 Limited has the items of its upper model but is 500cc less and drives the rear wheels. An ICE package sold from March 2009 adds a DVD player with front and rear LCD monitor, Bluetooth, and for 4x4 models, reverse camera.
How Much Would It Cost Me
When it comes to keeping costs, 2003 to 2006 models are cheaper to maintain than those with the CRDI technology. Underchassis parts are different from the two models but the price difference isn't big. Problem points to look at include the following: glow plugs for first releases and dual-mass flywheel if you aim a 2007 to 2015 manual. With changes involving more of cosmetic and equipment than mechanical, focus more on the vehicle condition and be picky, since its twelve year run will result to numerous units in the used car market.
2013-2015
Vehicle Overview
Based on the Ford Ranger/Mazda B Series pickup truck, the Everest utilized its underpinnings to create a vehicle whose purpose is to transport people and having one advantage, a cheaper price. Prior to this vehicle's existence, the Mazda Proceed Marvie and its Ford Raider twin were sold during the 90s which could be considered as its spiritual predecessor.
Compared to rivals from Toyota and Isuzu that were launched at the same time period, this one had a 12 year run which meant the shape is the same but having treated to some exterior updates and it is the true with the inside to keep up with the times. Grille and all wheel designs differ from several years while some exterior designations were done to distinguish low models from their top end counterparts. 2003 to 2006 4WD models have a sticker at the lower side while later ones are known by their two tone color scheme while retaining the label. Limited models, launched in 2009, are distinguished by a badge and for later models, a rear spoiler. Earlier models utilize 15 inch wheels with later models having larger size ones. Lastly, some exterior cues from other Ford models were placed in 2009 and up models to keep the vehicle fresh.
Most units have a 2.5 engine under the hood that had evolved from the use of a distributor type to slapping common rail direct injection technology but do take note that 2003 to 2006 models use a different engine against their 2007 to 2015 counterparts. A second option for later units is a 3.0 coupled with CRDI technology which comes standard for 4x4 models. First 2.5 models (shared with several Ford and Mazda vehicles) are unrefined and carry an optional automatic transmission which does not fit the engine's personality but it is one dependable beast plus it has some decent acceleration to tap. 2.5 engines with CRDI are a much better bet, especially that it is powerful enough for city driving although you need some push to make this engine lively. Choosing the 3.0 will reward you with more power despite the added heft of a 4WD system. Speaking of the 4WD system, 2003 to 2006 models utilize a lever type while later ones have a flick switch situated in the transmission area. Earlier models have a smooth ride with later ones became either floaty (2007 to June 2009) or more choppy due to its larger wheels (June 2009 to 2015) but these absorb road ruts. Thankfully, steering this SUV is on the light side which is a far cry from its pick-up genes.
For the first two rows, they are roomy to be in but the third row is best left for children especially that is raised. Earlier models suffer from cheap interior trim which was improved in 2007, which makes them better options. Good thing that ergonomics and seating position is livable but it sits low similar to its peers. Like we said above, the interior is updated throughout selling life.
What Should I Get
2003 to 2006 4x2 and 4x4 models have different standard equipment compared to later models so let us delve one by one. 4x2 models sold from that period get a 110hp 2.5 diesel, dual airbags, CD player, alarm, keyless entry, and side step board while 4x4 units add ABS brakes, fog lamps, and auxiliary jack with leather seating an option for automatics (added in July 2004) sold from September 2005.
An update starting January 2007 had the 4x2 (later dubbed the XLT in June 2009) models wear the 143hp 2.5 engine, dual airbags, ABS brakes, limited slip differential, fog lamps, side step boards, roof rails, CD player with MP3 function, alarm, and keyless entry with items such as an auxiliary jack (June 2009) replaced by a USB port (April 2013), and steering wheel audio controls (April 2013) were added later on. The 4x4 (renamed as the 3.0 Limited) adds side airbags, reverse parking sensors, body cladding, leather seats, and a 156hp 3.0 paired to a 4WD system. A 2.5 Limited has the items of its upper model but is 500cc less and drives the rear wheels. An ICE package sold from March 2009 adds a DVD player with front and rear LCD monitor, Bluetooth, and for 4x4 models, reverse camera.
How Much Would It Cost Me
When it comes to keeping costs, 2003 to 2006 models are cheaper to maintain than those with the CRDI technology. Underchassis parts are different from the two models but the price difference isn't big. Problem points to look at include the following: glow plugs for first releases and dual-mass flywheel if you aim a 2007 to 2015 manual. With changes involving more of cosmetic and equipment than mechanical, focus more on the vehicle condition and be picky, since its twelve year run will result to numerous units in the used car market.
Quickie Used Car Review - Subaru Impreza Hatchback (2007-2014)
2007-2014 Subaru Impreza Hatchback
The Good: More practical and spirited even without the trunk
The Bad: Fuel economy isn't great, power sapping automatic for the WRX STI
The Say: There is no need to sacrifice performance on a different body.
Go For: 2.0R Sport
Avoid:
Price Range: P400,000-P1,500,000
Our Rating: ****
Full Reviews: Used Car Review - Subaru Impreza (2008-2012)/Used Car Review - Subaru Impreza WRX/WRX STi (2008-2014)
Latest vehicle profile: Subaru Impreza/Subaru WRX/WRX STI
See the different versions of this vehicle:
2007-2012 (Regular Hatchback)
Vehicle Overview
For the first time, Subaru had brought in regular (read: non-turbo) and turbo versions of the Impreza compact whose name is synonymous with the World Rally Championship and all wheel drive in a hatchback body. The regular hatchback and its WRX counterpart was launched first in November 2007 followed by the WRX STI in July 2008. This body style was discontinued in 2012 with the launch of the fourth generation Impreza and replaced somewhat by the XV although the WRX STI hatchback stayed until 2014 (by that time, it had dropped the Impreza name).
Depending on what you need, either a 2.0 or 2.5 turbocharged (with varying horsepower figures) engine is offered. The 2.0 models have a cruiser car-like personality since reaching upper revs will have the engine complain although this will unleash the vehicle's power. Choosing the 2.5 for the WRX and WRX STI models have different horsepower figures, with the WRX being quick but not scary quick for first timers and the STI packing that adrenaline rush. Since all cylinders are positioned horizontally, it feels balanced at any speed without that outside noise due to high levels of insulation. When it comes to driving this vehicle, it is a joy to drive and the suspension does not give passengers road imperfections that are transmitted (WRX and WRX STI models gain a different suspension setting) but fuel consumption is poor, due to a standard all wheel drive system.
Excellent interior quality greets occupants of the Impreza, alongside cabin space good enough for four people. When it comes to cargo carrying, the hatchback is a good pick especially that it is flexible enough.
What Should I Get
The R Sport is the regular version packs a 152hp 2.0 engine, all power amenities, dual airbags, ABS brakes, CD player with MP3 and auxiliary jack, stability control, fog lamps, rear spoiler, 60/40 fold rear seat, automatic climate control, alarm, keyless entry, and steering wheel audio controls with manual models having hill start assist. WRX models get a 230hp 2.5 engine and some exterior revisions plus it is only available with a five speed manual while WRX STI units have 300hp paired to a six speed manual, side airbags, leather seats, and some revisions inside and outside. November 2010 saw an update for the WRX STI (its lowly brother was discontinued) which shifted for the hatchback to an automatic transmission and added cruise control and Brembo brakes.
How Much Would It Cost Me
Prepare to shell out more than your average Japanese compact when it comes to maintaining one especially that Subaru maintenance is a bit higher plus the standard all wheel drive will make fuel consumption high. Although there are no reported issues with R Sport Imprezas, WRX and WRX STI have turbo issues so do inspect that one thoroughly. If fuel consumption is a priority, there are other better choices.
The Good: More practical and spirited even without the trunk
The Bad: Fuel economy isn't great, power sapping automatic for the WRX STI
The Say: There is no need to sacrifice performance on a different body.
Go For: 2.0R Sport
Avoid:
Price Range: P400,000-P1,500,000
Our Rating: ****
Full Reviews: Used Car Review - Subaru Impreza (2008-2012)/Used Car Review - Subaru Impreza WRX/WRX STi (2008-2014)
Latest vehicle profile: Subaru Impreza/Subaru WRX/WRX STI
See the different versions of this vehicle:
2007-2012 (Regular Hatchback)
Vehicle Overview
For the first time, Subaru had brought in regular (read: non-turbo) and turbo versions of the Impreza compact whose name is synonymous with the World Rally Championship and all wheel drive in a hatchback body. The regular hatchback and its WRX counterpart was launched first in November 2007 followed by the WRX STI in July 2008. This body style was discontinued in 2012 with the launch of the fourth generation Impreza and replaced somewhat by the XV although the WRX STI hatchback stayed until 2014 (by that time, it had dropped the Impreza name).
Depending on what you need, either a 2.0 or 2.5 turbocharged (with varying horsepower figures) engine is offered. The 2.0 models have a cruiser car-like personality since reaching upper revs will have the engine complain although this will unleash the vehicle's power. Choosing the 2.5 for the WRX and WRX STI models have different horsepower figures, with the WRX being quick but not scary quick for first timers and the STI packing that adrenaline rush. Since all cylinders are positioned horizontally, it feels balanced at any speed without that outside noise due to high levels of insulation. When it comes to driving this vehicle, it is a joy to drive and the suspension does not give passengers road imperfections that are transmitted (WRX and WRX STI models gain a different suspension setting) but fuel consumption is poor, due to a standard all wheel drive system.
Excellent interior quality greets occupants of the Impreza, alongside cabin space good enough for four people. When it comes to cargo carrying, the hatchback is a good pick especially that it is flexible enough.
What Should I Get
The R Sport is the regular version packs a 152hp 2.0 engine, all power amenities, dual airbags, ABS brakes, CD player with MP3 and auxiliary jack, stability control, fog lamps, rear spoiler, 60/40 fold rear seat, automatic climate control, alarm, keyless entry, and steering wheel audio controls with manual models having hill start assist. WRX models get a 230hp 2.5 engine and some exterior revisions plus it is only available with a five speed manual while WRX STI units have 300hp paired to a six speed manual, side airbags, leather seats, and some revisions inside and outside. November 2010 saw an update for the WRX STI (its lowly brother was discontinued) which shifted for the hatchback to an automatic transmission and added cruise control and Brembo brakes.
How Much Would It Cost Me
Prepare to shell out more than your average Japanese compact when it comes to maintaining one especially that Subaru maintenance is a bit higher plus the standard all wheel drive will make fuel consumption high. Although there are no reported issues with R Sport Imprezas, WRX and WRX STI have turbo issues so do inspect that one thoroughly. If fuel consumption is a priority, there are other better choices.
Quickie Used Car Review - Subaru Impreza Sedan (2009-2014)
2009-2014 Subaru Impreza Sedan
The Good: Choices of normal 2.0, WRX and WRX STI
The Bad: Not fuel efficient, old 4-speed automatic
The Say: You can enjoy the drive with the added trunk.
Go For: 2.0
Avoid:
Price Range: P400,000-P1,500,000
Our Rating: ****
Full Reviews: Used Car Review - Subaru Impreza (2008-2012)/Used Car Review - Subaru Impreza WRX/WRX STi (2008-2014)
Latest vehicle profile: Subaru Impreza/Subaru WRX/WRX STI
See the different versions of this vehicle:
2009-2012 (Regular Sedan)
Vehicle Overview
Although the sedan body of the WRX and WRX STI exist, a regular non-performance version of the Impreza compact was introduced for the first time. The regular sedan and its WRX counterpart was launched first in April 2009 while the WRX STI replaced its lowly brother in November 2010 through a facelift model. Do take note the regular R Sport model was replaced by the fourth generation model in 2012 while the WRX STI stayed until 2014 (by that time, it had dropped the Impreza name).
Depending on what you need, either a 2.0 or 2.5 turbocharged (with varying horsepower figures) engine is offered. The 2.0 models have a cruiser car-like personality since reaching upper revs will have the engine complain although this will unleash the vehicle's power. Choosing the 2.5 for the WRX and WRX STI models have different horsepower figures, with the WRX being quick but not scary quick for first timers and the STI packing that adrenaline rush. Since all cylinders are positioned horizontally, it feels balanced at any speed without that outside noise due to high levels of insulation. When it comes to driving this vehicle, it is a joy to drive and the suspension does not give passengers road imperfections that are transmitted (WRX and WRX STI models gain a different suspension setting) but fuel consumption is poor, due to a standard all wheel drive system.
Excellent interior quality greets occupants of the Impreza, alongside cabin space good enough for four people. When it comes to cargo carrying, the sedan has a shallow trunk which limits its capacity.
What Should I Get
The R Sport is the regular version packs a 152hp 2.0 engine paired to an automatic transmission, all power amenities, dual airbags, ABS brakes, CD player with MP3 and auxiliary jack, stability control, fog lamps, rear spoiler, 60/40 fold rear seat, automatic climate control, alarm, keyless entry, and steering wheel audio controls. WRX models get a 230hp 2.5 engine and some exterior revisions plus it is only available with a five speed manual while its replacement, the WRX STI have 300hp paired to a six speed manual, side airbags, leather seats, cruise control, Brembo brakes, and some revisions inside and out.
How Much Would It Cost Me
Prepare to shell out more than your average Japanese compact when it comes to maintaining one especially that Subaru maintenance is a bit higher plus the standard all wheel drive will make fuel consumption high. Although there are no reported issues with R Sport Imprezas, WRX and WRX STI have turbo issues so do inspect that one thoroughly. If fuel consumption is a priority, there are other better choices.
The Good: Choices of normal 2.0, WRX and WRX STI
The Bad: Not fuel efficient, old 4-speed automatic
The Say: You can enjoy the drive with the added trunk.
Go For: 2.0
Avoid:
Price Range: P400,000-P1,500,000
Our Rating: ****
Full Reviews: Used Car Review - Subaru Impreza (2008-2012)/Used Car Review - Subaru Impreza WRX/WRX STi (2008-2014)
Latest vehicle profile: Subaru Impreza/Subaru WRX/WRX STI
See the different versions of this vehicle:
2009-2012 (Regular Sedan)
Vehicle Overview
Although the sedan body of the WRX and WRX STI exist, a regular non-performance version of the Impreza compact was introduced for the first time. The regular sedan and its WRX counterpart was launched first in April 2009 while the WRX STI replaced its lowly brother in November 2010 through a facelift model. Do take note the regular R Sport model was replaced by the fourth generation model in 2012 while the WRX STI stayed until 2014 (by that time, it had dropped the Impreza name).
Depending on what you need, either a 2.0 or 2.5 turbocharged (with varying horsepower figures) engine is offered. The 2.0 models have a cruiser car-like personality since reaching upper revs will have the engine complain although this will unleash the vehicle's power. Choosing the 2.5 for the WRX and WRX STI models have different horsepower figures, with the WRX being quick but not scary quick for first timers and the STI packing that adrenaline rush. Since all cylinders are positioned horizontally, it feels balanced at any speed without that outside noise due to high levels of insulation. When it comes to driving this vehicle, it is a joy to drive and the suspension does not give passengers road imperfections that are transmitted (WRX and WRX STI models gain a different suspension setting) but fuel consumption is poor, due to a standard all wheel drive system.
Excellent interior quality greets occupants of the Impreza, alongside cabin space good enough for four people. When it comes to cargo carrying, the sedan has a shallow trunk which limits its capacity.
What Should I Get
The R Sport is the regular version packs a 152hp 2.0 engine paired to an automatic transmission, all power amenities, dual airbags, ABS brakes, CD player with MP3 and auxiliary jack, stability control, fog lamps, rear spoiler, 60/40 fold rear seat, automatic climate control, alarm, keyless entry, and steering wheel audio controls. WRX models get a 230hp 2.5 engine and some exterior revisions plus it is only available with a five speed manual while its replacement, the WRX STI have 300hp paired to a six speed manual, side airbags, leather seats, cruise control, Brembo brakes, and some revisions inside and out.
How Much Would It Cost Me
Prepare to shell out more than your average Japanese compact when it comes to maintaining one especially that Subaru maintenance is a bit higher plus the standard all wheel drive will make fuel consumption high. Although there are no reported issues with R Sport Imprezas, WRX and WRX STI have turbo issues so do inspect that one thoroughly. If fuel consumption is a priority, there are other better choices.
Rabu, 07 September 2016
Quickie Used Car Review - Mitsubishi Montero Sport (2008-2015)
2008-2015 Mitsubishi Montero Sport
The Good: Not matagtag, plenty of models in the market, numerous features available
The Bad: Limited space in the third row, not great off-road, does not like low revs
The Say: Definitely lives up to its sporty name.
Go For: 2.5 GLS/GLX (non VGT)
Avoid: 3.0 V6
Price Range: P600,000-P1,300,000
Our Rating: ****
Full Review: Used Car Review - Mitsubishi Montero Sport (2008-2015)
Latest vehicle profile: Mitsubishi Montero Sport
See the different versions of this vehicle:
2008-2013 non-VGT/VGT
2014-2015
Vehicle Overview
Mitsubishi's Pajero line is so successful that the car maker decided to name several SUVs that aren't related platform-wise to the vehicle. These vehicles include the Strada based Montero/Pajero/Shogun Sport (which we are reviewing), Pajero Mini, Pajero Junior, and Pajero iO mini SUVs. As of now, the smaller siblings were killed while the larger ones are sold until today.
Similar to its main rival, the Toyota Fortuner, Mitsubishi kept this SUV fresh by providing exterior updates. Chrome door handles and side mirrors come standard among all variants sold from 2009 to 2010 and GLS-V (2014 models became body color door handles) upwards with side mirror signal repeaters becoming a standard equipment for all 2011 up models. Another thing is that GT-V models are distinguished by their honeycomb grille which was later added to the GLS-V in November 2012. A November 2014 update (sold as 2015 models) added daytime running lamp and body stickers to the mix while GLS-V and GT-V SE models in August 2015 add sunroof as standard.
Most Montero Sport units you'll encounter are diesels, which include a 2.5 having 134hp that is decent for everyday usage but is somewhat anemic at launch, the same 2.5 engine but with 176hp which gives you that sudden burst from the start, and a 3.2 that has ample power. The sole gasoline engine which is available through indent order is a 3.0 V6 that has more grunt and acceleration at the expense of fuel economy. Despite its truck origins, ride quality is excellent but steering is on the heavy side. When tackling corners, body roll is prevalent since the suspension is tuned towards comfort plus braking with the VGT models would surely wish you have better brakes.
Inside, there is decent space until the second row but the wheel wells are pushed towards it and relegates the third row bench for smaller built people which is marred with a poorly positioned bench. Depending on what year model, some get a basic JVC headunit while some utilize a touchscreen monitor and the air-con vents for the rear occupants are located sideways for pre-2012 models, as opposed to the later ones located at the front.
What Should I Get
The GLS/GLX is where you should start your search, especially this is the most popular variant. Going for the GLS sold from 2009 to 2010 gives you the 134hp 2.5, dual airbags, ABS brakes, fog lamps, CD player with MP3 function, alarm, keyless entry, side step board, power folding side mirrors, and steering wheel audio controls plus it is only available with an automatic. The similarly spec'ed GLX, launched in August 2010, has the same kit but is only available with a manual and carried on until it was upgraded in October 2011 as the GLX-V that produces 176hp. A relaunch of the GLX in 2012 retained most of the kit except for the steering wheel audio controls that the GLS had plus can be had in either transmission and added a touchscreen monitor, auxiliary jack, USB port, DVD function, tire pressure monitor, and daytime running lamps (last two items added in November 2014). The GLS 2WD became the GLS-V in February 2011 that adds the upgraded engine, navigation system, Bluetooth, and a touchscreen monitor with DVD/USB/AUX with other items such as cruise control, paddle shift (October 2011), reverse camera (August 2013), rear spoiler, WI-FI connectivity (November 2014), leather seats, and sunroof (August 2015). Another thing to remember that the GLS variant has a 4WD system that is either available with a 163hp 3.2 paired to an automatic from 2008 to 2009 then with a 2.5 engine partnered with a manual later on, the latter became also the GLS-V sharing most equipment except for the transmission and drivetrain. The GLS had a 3.0 V6 gasoline in February 2012, keeping the kit that the GLS-V 2WD gets. The top of the line models were the GLS SE that has a 3.2 engine, 4WD system, headlamp washers, HID headlamps with auto leveling, power driver's seat, leather seats, and multi-information display while its replacement, the GT-V chucks the larger engine in favor of the 2.5 and gains cruise control, stability control, and rear headrest monitors. In June 2013, a special edition model of the GT-V was made available which adds (with some became standard equipment later on) skid plate, front and rear airdam, window visors, body sticker, rear garnish, scuff plate, cargo tray, and headrest monitor.
How Much Would It Cost Me
When it comes to maintaining one, it would have similar costs with its Japanese and American rivals. Fuel consumption would range from the decent for the 2WD to the worst among 4WD and gasoline models. Recalls for this vehicle involving the tightening torque of the mounting bolts of the upper suspension arm among GLS and GLS SE models sold from September 2008 to February 2009 (issued in June 2010), weld condition of the front suspension lower arm for units sold between 2011 to 2012, weld condition of the front propeller shaft for 4WD models, and the power driver's seat switch for GLS SE and GT-V models, with the last three recalls issued in August 2013. Problem points of this vehicle include the smoky nature (check out for black smoke when driven hard), EGR valve due to low quality fuel, and the inhibitor switch of the automatic transmission models.
The Good: Not matagtag, plenty of models in the market, numerous features available
The Bad: Limited space in the third row, not great off-road, does not like low revs
The Say: Definitely lives up to its sporty name.
Go For: 2.5 GLS/GLX (non VGT)
Avoid: 3.0 V6
Price Range: P600,000-P1,300,000
Our Rating: ****
Full Review: Used Car Review - Mitsubishi Montero Sport (2008-2015)
Latest vehicle profile: Mitsubishi Montero Sport
See the different versions of this vehicle:
2008-2013 non-VGT/VGT
2014-2015
Vehicle Overview
Mitsubishi's Pajero line is so successful that the car maker decided to name several SUVs that aren't related platform-wise to the vehicle. These vehicles include the Strada based Montero/Pajero/Shogun Sport (which we are reviewing), Pajero Mini, Pajero Junior, and Pajero iO mini SUVs. As of now, the smaller siblings were killed while the larger ones are sold until today.
Similar to its main rival, the Toyota Fortuner, Mitsubishi kept this SUV fresh by providing exterior updates. Chrome door handles and side mirrors come standard among all variants sold from 2009 to 2010 and GLS-V (2014 models became body color door handles) upwards with side mirror signal repeaters becoming a standard equipment for all 2011 up models. Another thing is that GT-V models are distinguished by their honeycomb grille which was later added to the GLS-V in November 2012. A November 2014 update (sold as 2015 models) added daytime running lamp and body stickers to the mix while GLS-V and GT-V SE models in August 2015 add sunroof as standard.
Most Montero Sport units you'll encounter are diesels, which include a 2.5 having 134hp that is decent for everyday usage but is somewhat anemic at launch, the same 2.5 engine but with 176hp which gives you that sudden burst from the start, and a 3.2 that has ample power. The sole gasoline engine which is available through indent order is a 3.0 V6 that has more grunt and acceleration at the expense of fuel economy. Despite its truck origins, ride quality is excellent but steering is on the heavy side. When tackling corners, body roll is prevalent since the suspension is tuned towards comfort plus braking with the VGT models would surely wish you have better brakes.
Inside, there is decent space until the second row but the wheel wells are pushed towards it and relegates the third row bench for smaller built people which is marred with a poorly positioned bench. Depending on what year model, some get a basic JVC headunit while some utilize a touchscreen monitor and the air-con vents for the rear occupants are located sideways for pre-2012 models, as opposed to the later ones located at the front.
What Should I Get
The GLS/GLX is where you should start your search, especially this is the most popular variant. Going for the GLS sold from 2009 to 2010 gives you the 134hp 2.5, dual airbags, ABS brakes, fog lamps, CD player with MP3 function, alarm, keyless entry, side step board, power folding side mirrors, and steering wheel audio controls plus it is only available with an automatic. The similarly spec'ed GLX, launched in August 2010, has the same kit but is only available with a manual and carried on until it was upgraded in October 2011 as the GLX-V that produces 176hp. A relaunch of the GLX in 2012 retained most of the kit except for the steering wheel audio controls that the GLS had plus can be had in either transmission and added a touchscreen monitor, auxiliary jack, USB port, DVD function, tire pressure monitor, and daytime running lamps (last two items added in November 2014). The GLS 2WD became the GLS-V in February 2011 that adds the upgraded engine, navigation system, Bluetooth, and a touchscreen monitor with DVD/USB/AUX with other items such as cruise control, paddle shift (October 2011), reverse camera (August 2013), rear spoiler, WI-FI connectivity (November 2014), leather seats, and sunroof (August 2015). Another thing to remember that the GLS variant has a 4WD system that is either available with a 163hp 3.2 paired to an automatic from 2008 to 2009 then with a 2.5 engine partnered with a manual later on, the latter became also the GLS-V sharing most equipment except for the transmission and drivetrain. The GLS had a 3.0 V6 gasoline in February 2012, keeping the kit that the GLS-V 2WD gets. The top of the line models were the GLS SE that has a 3.2 engine, 4WD system, headlamp washers, HID headlamps with auto leveling, power driver's seat, leather seats, and multi-information display while its replacement, the GT-V chucks the larger engine in favor of the 2.5 and gains cruise control, stability control, and rear headrest monitors. In June 2013, a special edition model of the GT-V was made available which adds (with some became standard equipment later on) skid plate, front and rear airdam, window visors, body sticker, rear garnish, scuff plate, cargo tray, and headrest monitor.
How Much Would It Cost Me
When it comes to maintaining one, it would have similar costs with its Japanese and American rivals. Fuel consumption would range from the decent for the 2WD to the worst among 4WD and gasoline models. Recalls for this vehicle involving the tightening torque of the mounting bolts of the upper suspension arm among GLS and GLS SE models sold from September 2008 to February 2009 (issued in June 2010), weld condition of the front suspension lower arm for units sold between 2011 to 2012, weld condition of the front propeller shaft for 4WD models, and the power driver's seat switch for GLS SE and GT-V models, with the last three recalls issued in August 2013. Problem points of this vehicle include the smoky nature (check out for black smoke when driven hard), EGR valve due to low quality fuel, and the inhibitor switch of the automatic transmission models.
Quickie Used Car Review - Suzuki SX4 Sedan (2008-2011)
2008-2011 Suzuki SX4 Sedan
The Good: Drives decently, looks sporty enough
The Bad: Early engines struggle with weight, cheap feeling interior
The Say: Nice car that struggles to stay afloat.
Go For: 1.6 Aero (2010-2011)
Avoid: 1.6 Sedan (2008-2010)
Price Range: P320,000-P340,000
Our Rating: **
Full Review: Used Car Review - Suzuki SX4 (2008-2015)
See the different versions of this vehicle:
2008-2010
2010-2011
Vehicle Overview
Locally, the SX4 was Suzuki's first sedan offering until a hatchback counterpart was offered years later which coincided with an update. Worldwide, it replaced the Aerio and Forenza compacts which are long in the tooth during its time. However, this vehicle didn't sell well as expected which resulted to its early demise in 2011.
Driving this vehicle is a delight, especially that the driver sits upright complemented with large windows for a good view outside. Passengers, on the other hand, wouldn't receive any poor road modulations that are transmitted plus the tires are comfort biased, a good thing. The standard 1.6 engine, depending on what model you are considering, will give you a hard time accelerating due to its weight (2008 to 2010) or something much better on cruising (2010 to 2011) but it is solidly planted.
If Japanese CBUs are known for their well built interiors, this one exposes the opposite side since interior fit and finish is on the cheap side plus some controls have the tendency to snap out. On the plus side, seating position is excellent and is airy for all occupants.
What Should I Get
Unlike most Japanese rivals, the SX4 sedan is sold in one model. All models from 2008 to 2010 has a 102hp 1.6 engine, all power amenities, dual airbags, ABS brakes, CD player with MP3, keyless entry, fog lamps, 60/40 fold rear seat, steering wheel audio controls, and side skirts. An update in 2010 boosted its power to 110hp and added an alarm, auxiliary jack, and a spoiler to the mix. We recommend going for models sporting the 110hp if you happen to find one since it does not struggle on acceleration.
How Much Would It Cost Me
Not much problems were reported especially that this vehicle didn't sell much so expect this vehicle to be reliable. One pet peeve is Suzuki's expensive spare parts plus given the fact this vehicle is discontinued already, it may be not that much visible like rivals.
The Good: Drives decently, looks sporty enough
The Bad: Early engines struggle with weight, cheap feeling interior
The Say: Nice car that struggles to stay afloat.
Go For: 1.6 Aero (2010-2011)
Avoid: 1.6 Sedan (2008-2010)
Price Range: P320,000-P340,000
Our Rating: **
Full Review: Used Car Review - Suzuki SX4 (2008-2015)
See the different versions of this vehicle:
2008-2010
2010-2011
Vehicle Overview
Locally, the SX4 was Suzuki's first sedan offering until a hatchback counterpart was offered years later which coincided with an update. Worldwide, it replaced the Aerio and Forenza compacts which are long in the tooth during its time. However, this vehicle didn't sell well as expected which resulted to its early demise in 2011.
Driving this vehicle is a delight, especially that the driver sits upright complemented with large windows for a good view outside. Passengers, on the other hand, wouldn't receive any poor road modulations that are transmitted plus the tires are comfort biased, a good thing. The standard 1.6 engine, depending on what model you are considering, will give you a hard time accelerating due to its weight (2008 to 2010) or something much better on cruising (2010 to 2011) but it is solidly planted.
If Japanese CBUs are known for their well built interiors, this one exposes the opposite side since interior fit and finish is on the cheap side plus some controls have the tendency to snap out. On the plus side, seating position is excellent and is airy for all occupants.
What Should I Get
Unlike most Japanese rivals, the SX4 sedan is sold in one model. All models from 2008 to 2010 has a 102hp 1.6 engine, all power amenities, dual airbags, ABS brakes, CD player with MP3, keyless entry, fog lamps, 60/40 fold rear seat, steering wheel audio controls, and side skirts. An update in 2010 boosted its power to 110hp and added an alarm, auxiliary jack, and a spoiler to the mix. We recommend going for models sporting the 110hp if you happen to find one since it does not struggle on acceleration.
How Much Would It Cost Me
Not much problems were reported especially that this vehicle didn't sell much so expect this vehicle to be reliable. One pet peeve is Suzuki's expensive spare parts plus given the fact this vehicle is discontinued already, it may be not that much visible like rivals.
Langganan:
Postingan (Atom)

.jpg)




